Ian Motta
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
1479:35 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 87
- Minutes per game
- 17:00
- Points per game
- 4.6
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.2 / 0.5
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 4.6 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.5 |
| Per 40 minutes | 10.9 | 5.2 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 3.4 |
| Season totals | 404 | 191 | 47 | 41 | 31 | 68 | 127 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 145–359 | 40.4% | 4.1 | 9.7 |
| 2P | 83–192 | 43.2% | 2.2 | 5.2 |
| 3P | 62–167 | 37.1% | 1.9 | 4.5 |
| FT | 52–71 | 73.2% | 0.8 | 1.9 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49.0% | 51.8% | 46.5% | 19.8% | 0.69 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 Ian Motta | Bucknell | 25 | 13:08 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 8.0 | 35.1%† | 63.6%† | 50.9%† |
| 2023 Ian Motta | Bucknell | 27 | 17:49 | 4.1 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 9.1 | 34.6% | 77.8%† | 44.4% |
| 2024 Ian Motta | Bucknell | 29 | 18:12 | 5.6 | 2.9 | 0.5 | 12.3 | 37.3% | 75.0% | 56.6% |
| 2025 Ian Motta | Bucknell | 6Few games | 23:44 | 11.0 | 3.3 | 1.2 | 18.5 | 47.4%† | 70.0%† | 56.5%† |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Bucknell | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.4 | -0.4 to +1.1 | Limited evidence | -0.1 | +0.5 | +0.7range +0.6 to +0.8 | 512 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail | |
| 2024 | Bucknell | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.5 | -1.4 to +1.9 | Sufficient evidence | -0.1 | +0.6 | +2.2range +1.6 to +2.7 | 1,714 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Bucknell | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.4 | -1.5 to +0.7 | Sufficient evidence | -1.5 | +1.1 | +1.9range +1.5 to +2.4 | 1,623 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | Bucknell | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -3.1 | -4.3 to -2.1 | Sufficient evidence | -1.0 | -2.1 | Not computed for this season | 1,128 |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology