Chase Cormier
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
1112:25 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 80
- Minutes per game
- 13:54
- Points per game
- 4.0
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 1.1 / 0.8
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 4.0 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.1 |
| Per 40 minutes | 11.6 | 3.2 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 3.3 |
| Season totals | 322 | 89 | 66 | 29 | 0 | 45 | 92 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 105–258 | 40.7% | 3.2 | 9.3 |
| 2P | 29–81 | 35.8%† | 1.0 | 2.9 |
| 3P | 76–177 | 42.9% | 2.2 | 6.4 |
| FT | 36–48 | 75.0% | 0.6 | 1.7 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55.4% | 57.7% | 68.6% | 18.6% | 1.47 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 Chase Cormier | Northeastern | 24 | 13:34 | 3.9 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 11.5 | 33.3%† | 67.9% | 49.3%† |
| 2024 Chase Cormier | Wofford | 24 | 20:17 | 6.8 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 13.4 | 53.6% | 85.7%† | 69.6% |
| 2026 Chase Cormier | Iona | 32 | 9:22 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 8.7 | 33.3% | 83.3%† | 48.8%† |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Iona · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $7K
- 80% range $2K to $25K
- Median share of team pool
- 4.0%
- team pool $235K, 80% range $81K to $625K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $7K to $10K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 23.0%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Iona: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Iona | $7Kspeculative | $2K to $25K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -0.1 | -1.2 to +0.9 | Sufficient evidence | -0.8 | +0.7 | +1.6range +1.3 to +1.8 | 985 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Wofford | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.9 | -0.3 to +2.4 | Sufficient evidence | +1.8 | -0.9 | +2.2range +1.7 to +2.7 | 1,620 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Northeastern | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -3.7 | -5.1 to -2.5 | Sufficient evidence | -1.0 | -2.7 | +0.5range +0.2 to +0.8 | 1,094 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology