Devin Tillis
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
2952:23 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 131
- Minutes per game
- 22:32
- Points per game
- 7.9
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 5.4 / 1.7
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 7.9 | 5.4 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 1.9 |
| Per 40 minutes | 14.1 | 9.6 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 3.4 |
| Season totals | 1041 | 709 | 229 | 74 | 8 | 157 | 252 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 395–779 | 50.7% | 5.9 | 10.6 |
| 2P | 292–496 | 58.9% | 3.8 | 6.7 |
| 3P | 103–283 | 36.4% | 2.2 | 3.8 |
| FT | 148–188 | 78.7% | 1.4 | 2.5 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57.3% | 60.4% | 36.3% | 24.1% | 1.46 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 Devin Tillis | UNLV | 22 | 18:51 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 7.2 | 36.8%† | 94.1%† | 65.2%† |
| 2023 Devin Tillis | UC Irvine | 17 | 24:59 | 6.7 | 6.9 | 1.5 | 10.7 | 32.3%† | 63.2%† | 53.1%† |
| 2024 Devin Tillis | UC Irvine | 29 | 23:05 | 9.7 | 6.2 | 1.8 | 16.7 | 32.2% | 75.0% | 63.2% |
| 2025 Devin Tillis | UC Irvine | 32 | 30:11 | 13.9 | 8.0 | 2.5 | 18.4 | 39.1% | 82.6% | 62.3% |
| 2026 Devin Tillis | Virginia | 31 | 15:25 | 4.1 | 2.7 | 1.5 | 10.7 | 37.5% | 78.3%† | 53.7% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Virginia · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $225K
- 80% range $110K to $345K
- Median share of team pool
- 6.6%
- team pool $3.55M, 80% range $2.55M to $4.95M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $225K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $25K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 37.8%
- Sufficient evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Virginia: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Virginia | $225Kspeculative | $110K to $345K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +2.5 | +1.2 to +3.9 | Sufficient evidence | +1.3 | +1.2 | +2.8range +2.5 to +3.2 | 1,331 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | UC Irvine | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +4.3 | +2.9 to +5.5 | Sufficient evidence | +2.7 | +1.6 | +5.4range +4.6 to +6.1 | 2,838 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | UC Irvine | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +4.0 | +2.9 to +5.3 | Sufficient evidence | +3.0 | +1.0 | +3.7range +3.2 to +4.4 | 2,197 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | UC Irvine | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.9 | +0.9 to +2.9 | Sufficient evidence | +0.9 | +1.0 | +3.2range +2.7 to +3.8 | 1,481 | Season detail | |
| 2021 | UNLV | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -1.2 | -2.2 to +0.0 | Sufficient evidence | +0.2 | -1.4 | Not computed for this season | 1,157 | 2020-21 season, shortened by COVID-19 cancellations; kept in the model fit with this flag. |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology