Cam Hayes
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
2975:41 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 120
- Minutes per game
- 24:48
- Points per game
- 7.9
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.4 / 2.8
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 7.9 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 1.7 |
| Per 40 minutes | 12.7 | 3.9 | 4.5 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 2.6 | 2.7 |
| Season totals | 943 | 291 | 333 | 106 | 8 | 197 | 199 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 325–909 | 35.8% | 7.6 | 12.2 |
| 2P | 191–469 | 40.7% | 3.9 | 6.3 |
| 3P | 134–440 | 30.5% | 3.7 | 5.9 |
| FT | 159–200 | 79.5% | 1.7 | 2.7 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43.1% | 47.3% | 48.4% | 22.0% | 1.69 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 Cam Hayes | NC State | 22 | 23:55 | 8.0 | 2.5 | 3.1 | 13.4 | 37.8% | 71.8% | 51.4% |
| 2022 Cam Hayes | NC State | 29 | 21:23 | 7.3 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 13.6 | 25.0% | 80.9% | 43.5% |
| 2023 Cam Hayes | LSU | 22 | 23:07 | 7.3 | 2.7 | 2.4 | 12.6 | 30.7% | 82.9% | 49.6% |
| 2024 Cam Hayes | East Carolina | 19 | 24:39 | 7.3 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 11.8 | 31.5% | 72.2%† | 48.3% |
| 2025 Cam Hayes | East Carolina | 28 | 30:27 | 9.2 | 2.9 | 4.3 | 12.1 | 29.4% | 83.6% | 46.3% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | East Carolina | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.1 | -1.3 to +1.0 | Sufficient evidence | +0.3 | -0.4 | +3.7range +3.1 to +4.5 | 2,935 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | East Carolina | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.9 | -2.3 to +0.1 | Sufficient evidence | -0.7 | -0.2 | +1.6range +1.1 to +2.0 | 1,549 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | LSU | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.9 | -0.2 to +1.8 | Sufficient evidence | +1.0 | -0.1 | +2.4range +2.0 to +2.8 | 1,702 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | NC State | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -0.7 | -2.1 to +0.5 | Sufficient evidence | +0.6 | -1.4 | Not computed for this season | 2,067 | ||
| 2021 | NC State | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +0.0 | -0.9 to +0.9 | Sufficient evidence | +1.3 | -1.2 | Not computed for this season | 1,464 | 2020-21 season, shortened by COVID-19 cancellations; kept in the model fit with this flag. |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology