Justin Vander Baan
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
1890:14 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 95
- Minutes per game
- 19:54
- Points per game
- 8.3
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 4.5 / 1.7
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 8.3 | 4.5 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 1.8 |
| Per 40 minutes | 16.7 | 9.0 | 3.4 | 0.7 | 3.2 | 2.5 | 3.6 |
| Season totals | 788 | 423 | 161 | 34 | 152 | 117 | 170 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 303–640 | 47.3% | 6.7 | 13.5 |
| 2P | 277–525 | 52.8% | 5.5 | 11.1 |
| 3P | 26–115 | 22.6% | 1.2 | 2.4 |
| FT | 156–247 | 63.2% | 2.6 | 5.2 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49.4% | 52.6% | 18.0% | 38.6% | 1.38 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 Justin Vander Baan | Boston College | 9Few games | 4:26 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 9.0 | 0.0%† | 83.3%† | 58.9%† |
| 2022 Justin Vander Baan | Boston College | 9Few games | 5:17 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 10.9 | 0.0%† | 70.0%† | 69.1%† |
| 2023 Justin Vander Baan | Lafayette | 32 | 16:25 | 7.3 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 17.8 | 28.6%† | 59.3% | 53.0% |
| 2024 Justin Vander Baan | Lafayette | 18 | 26:15 | 10.2 | 5.9 | 1.8 | 15.5 | 18.9%† | 57.1% | 46.3% |
| 2025 Justin Vander Baan | Lafayette | 27 | 29:48 | 12.9 | 7.0 | 3.1 | 17.3 | 21.9%† | 66.7% | 55.7% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Lafayette | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.8 | +1.5 to +3.8 | Sufficient evidence | +0.7 | +2.1 | +4.7range +4.1 to +5.3 | 2,678 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Lafayette | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.4 | +0.6 to +2.3 | Sufficient evidence | -0.8 | +2.1 | +3.1range +2.7 to +3.5 | 1,553 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Lafayette | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.3 | +0.1 to +2.5 | Sufficient evidence | -0.9 | +2.2 | +2.3range +1.8 to +2.6 | 1,624 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
| 2021 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology