Jalen Smith
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
2459:28 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 106
- Minutes per game
- 23:12
- Points per game
- 6.3
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 1.9 / 1.7
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 6.3 | 1.9 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.1 |
| Per 40 minutes | 10.8 | 3.2 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 2.1 | 2.0 |
| Season totals | 667 | 197 | 179 | 61 | 23 | 128 | 121 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 225–569 | 39.5% | 5.4 | 9.3 |
| 2P | 88–194 | 45.4% | 1.8 | 3.2 |
| 3P | 137–375 | 36.5% | 3.5 | 6.1 |
| FT | 80–118 | 67.8% | 1.1 | 1.9 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51.6% | 53.7% | 65.9% | 20.7% | 1.40 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 Jalen Smith | SMU | 25 | 11:07 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 7.3 | 41.2%† | 33.3%† | 57.5%† |
| 2023 Jalen Smith | SMU | 27 | 26:00 | 4.4 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 6.8 | 32.2% | 68.8% | 50.8% |
| 2024 Jalen Smith | SMU | 25 | 21:31 | 5.8 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 10.9 | 36.5% | 70.4% | 57.1% |
| 2026 Jalen Smith | Rice | 29 | 32:28 | 12.1 | 2.9 | 2.3 | 14.9 | 37.1% | 67.9% | 52.9% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Rice · Mid and high major · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $25K
- 80% range $4K to $165K
- Median share of team pool
- 3.2%
- team pool $960K, 80% range $415K to $2.15M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $20K to $27K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $6K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 80.0%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Rice: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Rice | $25Kspeculative | $4K to $165K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -2.5 | -3.5 to -1.4 | Sufficient evidence | -0.4 | -2.1 | +3.2range +2.7 to +3.8 | 3,151 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | SMU | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.4 | -2.7 to -0.3 | Sufficient evidence | -0.0 | -1.4 | +1.5range +1.0 to +2.1 | 1,663 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | SMU | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.8 | -3.3 to -0.5 | Sufficient evidence | -1.0 | -0.9 | +1.6range +1.0 to +2.1 | 2,532 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | SMU | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +0.1 | -0.7 to +0.9 | Sufficient evidence | -0.1 | +0.2 | Not computed for this season | 917 |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology