John Camden
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
2257:15 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 96
- Minutes per game
- 23:31
- Points per game
- 10.2
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.6 / 1.3
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 10.2 | 3.6 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.7 |
| Per 40 minutes | 17.3 | 6.1 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 2.9 |
| Season totals | 977 | 345 | 122 | 56 | 19 | 80 | 161 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 314–711 | 44.2% | 7.4 | 12.6 |
| 2P | 143–271 | 52.8% | 2.8 | 4.8 |
| 3P | 171–440 | 38.9% | 4.6 | 7.8 |
| FT | 178–230 | 77.4% | 2.4 | 4.1 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56.2% | 60.1% | 61.9% | 32.3% | 1.52 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 John Camden | Virginia Tech | 21 | 7:08 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 6.1 | 19.0%† | 55.6%† | 34.9%† |
| 2024 John Camden | Virginia Tech | 13Under 100 minutes | 4:14 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 16.7 | 42.9%† | 71.4%† | 57.3%† |
| 2025 John Camden | Delaware | 30 | 34:57 | 16.5 | 5.5 | 2.2 | 18.8 | 40.4% | 77.0% | 61.0% |
| 2026 John Camden | California | 32 | 31:23 | 13.7 | 4.7 | 1.6 | 17.4 | 39.2% | 80.4% | 61.6% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
California · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $825K
- 80% range $520K to $1.60M
- Median share of team pool
- 22.4%
- team pool $3.60M, 80% range $2.60M to $4.95M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $825K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $22K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 75.6%
- Sufficient evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
California: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | California | $825Kspeculative | $520K to $1.60M | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +3.9 | +2.6 to +5.2 | Sufficient evidence | +2.5 | +1.4 | +6.9range +6.2 to +7.7 | 3,383 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Delaware | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.3 | -0.9 to +1.4 | Sufficient evidence | +2.4 | -2.2 | +4.9range +4.2 to +5.8 | 3,714 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
| 2023 | Virginia Tech | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.5 | -2.5 to -0.6 | Limited evidence | -0.1 | -1.4 | +0.4range +0.3 to +0.5 | 457 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail | |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology