Duncan Powell
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
2441:32 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 99
- Minutes per game
- 24:40
- Points per game
- 9.6
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 5.3 / 1.0
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 9.6 | 5.3 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 1.7 |
| Per 40 minutes | 15.6 | 8.5 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 2.8 |
| Season totals | 954 | 520 | 96 | 49 | 42 | 124 | 173 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 327–747 | 43.8% | 7.5 | 12.2 |
| 2P | 235–460 | 51.1% | 4.6 | 7.5 |
| 3P | 92–287 | 32.1% | 2.9 | 4.7 |
| FT | 208–311 | 66.9% | 3.1 | 5.1 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49.9% | 54.0% | 38.4% | 41.6% | 0.77 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 Duncan Powell | NC A&T | 21 | 22:47 | 8.3 | 5.9 | 0.6 | 14.6 | 28.6%† | 61.8% | 53.2% |
| 2024 Duncan Powell | CS Sacramento | 26 | 27:11 | 11.8 | 6.5 | 1.7 | 17.4 | 29.2%† | 70.4% | 54.0% |
| 2025 Duncan Powell | Georgia Tech | 30 | 29:38 | 12.4 | 5.4 | 0.8 | 16.7 | 34.5% | 68.8% | 55.4% |
| 2026 Duncan Powell | Providence | 22 | 16:42 | 4.6 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 11.0 | 30.8% | 60.7% | 50.3%† |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Providence · Big East and Gonzaga · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $71K
- 80% range $17K to $205K
- Median share of team pool
- 2.4%
- team pool $3.50M, 80% range $1.95M to $6.10M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $64K to $75K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $24K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 26.6%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Providence: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Providence | $71Kspeculative | $17K to $205K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -1.1 | -2.5 to -0.0 | Sufficient evidence | -0.0 | -1.1 | +1.6range +1.3 to +1.8 | 1,256 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Georgia Tech | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.1 | -1.3 to +1.5 | Sufficient evidence | +0.1 | -0.0 | +3.0range +2.4 to +3.7 | 2,806 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | CS Sacramento | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -3.4 | -4.3 to -2.1 | Sufficient evidence | -1.1 | -2.3 | +1.0range +0.6 to +1.5 | 2,192 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | NC A&T | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.6 | -1.6 to +0.7 | Sufficient evidence | -0.6 | -0.0 | +1.7range +1.4 to +2.2 | 1,700 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology