John Hugley IV
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
2118:40 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 116
- Minutes per game
- 18:16
- Points per game
- 8.6
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 4.2 / 1.1
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 8.6 | 4.2 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 2.1 |
| Per 40 minutes | 18.7 | 9.2 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 3.6 | 4.5 |
| Season totals | 992 | 488 | 130 | 42 | 29 | 189 | 240 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 332–666 | 49.8% | 5.7 | 12.6 |
| 2P | 292–537 | 54.4% | 4.6 | 10.1 |
| 3P | 40–129 | 31.0% | 1.1 | 2.4 |
| FT | 288–406 | 70.9% | 3.5 | 7.7 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52.9% | 58.7% | 19.4% | 61.0% | 0.69 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 John Hugley IV | Pittsburgh | 5Few games | 13:55 | 4.6 | 3.4 | 0.6 | 13.2 | 0.0%† | 55.6%† | 44.3%† |
| 2022 John Hugley IV | Pittsburgh | 27 | 30:22 | 16.4 | 8.0 | 1.4 | 21.6 | 17.9%† | 71.1% | 57.5% |
| 2023 John Hugley IV | Pittsburgh | 5Few games | 18:57 | 7.2 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 15.2 | 50.0%† | 69.2%† | 56.7%† |
| 2024 John Hugley IV | Oklahoma | 24 | 17:28 | 8.4 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 19.2 | 39.4%† | 75.8% | 64.8% |
| 2025 John Hugley IV | Xavier | 29 | 10:20 | 3.2 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 12.5 | 50.0%† | 60.5% | 58.2%† |
| 2026 John Hugley IV | Duquesne | 26 | 15:59 | 7.5 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 18.9 | 25.0%† | 73.4% | 58.8% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Duquesne · Mid and high major · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $20K
- 80% range $4K to $63K
- Median share of team pool
- 3.7%
- team pool $705K, 80% range $325K to $1.55M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $19K to $24K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $4K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 32.3%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Duquesne: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Duquesne | $20Kspeculative | $4K to $63K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -0.6 | -1.7 to +0.5 | Sufficient evidence | +0.1 | -0.7 | +1.9range +1.6 to +2.2 | 1,355 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Xavier | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.3 | -0.8 to +1.5 | Sufficient evidence | +0.9 | -0.6 | +1.3range +1.1 to +1.6 | 1,052 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Oklahoma | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +3.4 | +2.4 to +4.3 | Sufficient evidence | +2.1 | +1.3 | +1.9range +1.7 to +2.2 | 1,374 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Pittsburgh | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.1 | -1.0 to +0.7 | Limited evidence | -0.5 | +0.4 | +0.4range +0.3 to +0.5 | 326 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail | |
| 2022 | Pittsburgh | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +0.7 | -0.8 to +2.2 | Sufficient evidence | +0.1 | +0.6 | Not computed for this season | 2,580 | ||
| 2021 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology