Noah Taitz
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
1271:22 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 84
- Minutes per game
- 15:08
- Points per game
- 3.7
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 1.4 / 0.7
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 3.7 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 0.9 |
| Per 40 minutes | 9.9 | 3.7 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 2.5 |
| Season totals | 314 | 119 | 62 | 36 | 5 | 62 | 78 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 105–288 | 36.5% | 3.4 | 9.1 |
| 2P | 43–109 | 39.4% | 1.3 | 3.4 |
| 3P | 62–179 | 34.6% | 2.1 | 5.6 |
| FT | 42–59 | 71.2% | 0.7 | 1.9 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47.2% | 50.0% | 62.2% | 20.5% | 1.00 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 Noah Taitz | Stanford | 21 | 15:14 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 9.4 | 27.8%† | 73.3%† | 47.7%† |
| 2022 Noah Taitz | Stanford | 14 | 14:08 | 4.5 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 12.7 | 43.2%† | 50.0%† | 51.9%† |
| 2025 Noah Taitz | Utah Valley | 22 | 10:00 | 2.1 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 8.4 | 33.3%† | 100.0%† | 50.4%† |
| 2026 Noah Taitz | Utah Valley | 27 | 19:46 | 4.8 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 9.7 | 34.2% | 68.8% | 50.4% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Utah Valley · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $13K
- 80% range $3K to $39K
- Median share of team pool
- 6.8%
- team pool $225K, 80% range $81K to $605K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $12K to $13K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 42.1%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Utah Valley: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Utah Valley | $13Kspeculative | $3K to $39K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.2 | -0.1 to +2.3 | Sufficient evidence | +0.3 | +0.9 | +3.2range +2.7 to +3.6 | 1,721 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Utah Valley | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.9 | -0.2 to +1.9 | Sufficient evidence | +0.5 | +0.4 | +1.1range +0.9 to +1.3 | 723 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | Stanford | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +0.8 | -0.4 to +2.0 | Sufficient evidence | +0.5 | +0.3 | Not computed for this season | 662 | ||
| 2021 | Stanford | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -1.9 | -2.9 to -0.6 | Sufficient evidence | -1.1 | -0.8 | Not computed for this season | 1,123 | 2020-21 season, shortened by COVID-19 cancellations; kept in the model fit with this flag. |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology