Dai Dai Ames
California · 2025–26 · 33 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
1050:04 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 33
- Minutes per game
- 31:49
- Points per game
- 17.0
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.0 / 2.1
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 17.0 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 2.6 |
| Per 40 minutes | 21.4 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 3.3 |
| Season totals | 562 | 65 | 70 | 20 | 5 | 59 | 86 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 203–436 | 46.6% | 13.2 | 16.6 |
| 2P | 147–289 | 50.9% | 8.8 | 11.0 |
| 3P | 56–147 | 38.1% | 4.5 | 5.6 |
| FT | 100–116 | 86.2% | 3.5 | 4.4 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53.0% | 57.7% | 33.7% | 26.6% | 1.19 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
California · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $485K
- 80% range $215K to $760K
- Median share of team pool
- 14.2%
- team pool $3.60M, 80% range $2.60M to $4.95M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $485K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $22K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 79.7%
- Sufficient evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
California: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | California | $485Kspeculative | $215K to $760K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.6 | +0.4 to +2.9 | Sufficient evidence | +0.9 | +0.7 | +6.1range +5.4 to +6.8 | 3,566 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Virginia | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.3 | +0.1 to +2.4 | Sufficient evidence | +0.6 | +0.7 | +3.3range +2.8 to +3.9 | 2,213 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Kansas St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.5 | -1.4 to +0.4 | Sufficient evidence | -0.3 | -0.1 | +1.8range +1.4 to +2.2 | 2,099 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 32:05 | 31:49 | 23:32–44:07 | |
| Points | 20.2 | 17.0 | 2.0–31.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 57.2% | 52.9% | 10.0%–88.5% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-22 | Saint Joseph's | L 75–76 | 33:53 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6-15 | 2-7 | 2-4 | 46.7% |
| 2026-03-18 | UIC | W 91–73 | 25:51 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4-8 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 56.3% |
| 2026-03-11 | Florida St. | L 89–95 | 36:31 | 27 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9-18 | 4-8 | 5-7 | 61.1% |
| 2026-03-07 | Wake Forest | L 73–80 | 32:44 | 31 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 9-18 | 3-8 | 10-10 | 58.3% |
| 2026-03-04 | Georgia Tech | W 76–65 | 31:27 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6-11 | 2-3 | 4-4 | 63.6% |
| 2026-02-28 | Pittsburgh | L 56–72 | 29:28 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 5-12 | 0-3 | 1-1 | 41.7% |
| 2026-02-25 | SMU | W 73–69 | 27:43 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 1-10 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 10.0% |
| 2026-02-21 | Stanford | W 72–66 | 33:42 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6-16 | 2-6 | 3-4 | 43.8% |
| 2026-02-14 | Boston College | W 86–75 | 32:17 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6-8 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 81.3% |
| 2026-02-11 | Syracuse | L 100–107 | 44:07 | 23 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 10-25 | 0-5 | 3-3 | 40.0% |
| 2026-02-07 | Clemson | L 55–77 | 32:47 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5-13 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 38.5% |
| 2026-02-04 | Georgia Tech | W 90–85 | 30:16 | 29 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 9-13 | 3-4 | 8-10 | 80.8% |
| 2026-01-31 | Miami (FL) | W 86–85 | 28:18 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4-13 | 1-5 | 5-6 | 34.6% |
| 2026-01-28 | Florida St. | L 61–63 | 34:11 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5-15 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 36.7% |
| 2026-01-24 | Stanford | W 78–66 | 30:24 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4-12 | 0-4 | 3-4 | 33.3% |
| 2026-01-17 | North Carolina | W 84–78 | 32:00 | 19 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8-14 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 67.9% |
| 2026-01-14 | Duke | L 56–71 | 33:17 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3-11 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 27.3% |
| 2026-01-10 | Virginia Tech | L 75–78 | 29:23 | 21 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8-12 | 2-2 | 3-3 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-07 | Virginia | L 60–84 | 32:17 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4-10 | 0-3 | 10-10 | 40.0% |
| 2026-01-02 | Notre Dame | W 72–71 | 34:41 | 23 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 9-16 | 4-9 | 1-1 | 68.8% |
| 2025-12-30 | Louisville | L 70–90 | 33:04 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3-12 | 1-4 | 4-4 | 29.2% |
| 2025-12-21 | Columbia | W 74–56 | 33:20 | 21 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7-14 | 1-4 | 6-7 | 53.6% |
| 2025-12-19 | Morgan St. | W 97–50 | 24:50 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 3-9 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 38.9% |
| 2025-12-13 | Northwestern St. | W 79–70 | 36:45 | 20 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8-20 | 3-6 | 1-1 | 47.5% |
| 2025-12-06 | Pacific | W 67–61 | 31:25 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4-8 | 2-4 | 5-7 | 62.5% |
| 2025-12-02 | Utah | W 79–72 | 31:02 | 25 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9-14 | 0-1 | 7-7 | 64.3% |
| 2025-11-25 | UCLA | W 80–72 | 23:32 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5-12 | 2-4 | 2-2 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-21 | Sacramento St. | W 91–67 | 31:20 | 16 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7-14 | 2-8 | 0-2 | 57.1% |
| 2025-11-18 | Presbyterian | W 67–57 | 33:37 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3-8 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 43.8% |
| 2025-11-13 | Kansas St. | L 96–99 | 32:22 | 25 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 9-13 | 5-6 | 2-2 | 88.5% |
| 2025-11-10 | Cal St. Fullerton | W 93–65 | 33:49 | 24 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7-14 | 6-7 | 4-4 | 71.4% |
| 2025-11-06 | Wright St. | W 77–67 | 30:24 | 23 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8-13 | 3-5 | 4-4 | 73.1% |
| 2025-11-03 | CSU Bakersfield | W 87–60 | 29:17 | 18 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9-15 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 60.0% |