Penn
2026 · descriptive season · nil-value-v3 · Team results
Roster valuesβ
| Player | Possession share | Net and range | Wins above replacement and range | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TJ Power | 88.6% | +2.0range +1.1 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | +6.3range +5.7 to +6.8Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Michael Zanoni | 74.2% | -0.4range -1.6 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | +4.3range +3.7 to +4.8Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| AJ Levine | 62.7% | +0.7range -0.6 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | +4.1range +3.4 to +4.7Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Ethan Roberts | 59.9% | +0.8range -0.1 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | +3.9range +3.5 to +4.3Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Augustus Gerhart | 51.0% | -0.1range -0.9 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | +3.1range +2.6 to +3.4Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Lucas-Allan Lueth | 37.2% | +1.4range +0.8 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | +2.6range +2.4 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Cam Thrower | 37.0% | +1.2range +0.4 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | +2.5range +2.3 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Dalton Scantlebury | 36.4% | +2.4range +1.1 to +4.1Sufficient evidence | +2.8range +2.4 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Jay Jones | 28.7% | +1.4range +0.2 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | +2.0range +1.8 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Niklas Polonowski | 10.4% | -2.0range -2.7 to -1.3Limited evidence | +0.5range +0.4 to +0.6Limited evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Dylan Williams | 4.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | Loading | Loading |
| Alex Massung | 3.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | Loading | Loading |
| Michelangelo Oberti | 3.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | Loading | Loading |
| Johnnie Walter | 1.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | Loading | Loading |
| Payton Kamin | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | Loading | Loading |
| William Kruse | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | Loading | Loading |
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals. Compensation is a speculative best guess of a share of the school's own revenue-sharing budget, not observed pay.
Team pool and per-player compensation · 2025–26β
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
Coverage and exclusions
28 of 29 games passed lineup acceptance (97%). 100% of accepted on-court possessions are bound to registered players.
- 1 of 29 audited games did not pass lineup acceptance; per-game reasons are counted for the whole season (see methodology), not per team
Program revenueβ
EADA year 2024-25 (alternate pairing to repo season 2026; fiscal-year mapping unconfirmed) · self-reported by the school, no external review · EADA revenue is any money used to pay expensesrevenue equals expenses
| Reported revenue | $2,357,216 | Reported by the school; not NIL pay and not a model output. |
|---|---|---|
| Reported expenses | $2,357,216 | Reported by the school. |
EADA link: matched to the registry school by a unique institution name and state.
No model-implied dollar range is shown (status: suppressed). The published dollar status could not be loaded; see NIL methodology for the reason.
Schedule loadβ
Counts are descriptive and associational, with neutral formatting. Consecutive away games is the only travel proxy; distance, time zones and injuries are not modeled.
Rest days before each game
| Rest days | Games |
|---|---|
| First game (no rest value) | 1 |
| 1 day | 6 |
| 2 days | 3 |
| 3 or more days | 19 |
Rest is capped at three days. Descriptive count.
Load summary
| Mean games in prior 7 days | 1.1 |
|---|---|
| Games with fewer rest days than the opponent | 2 |
| Longest run of consecutive away games | 2 |
Association between rest and margin, all teams
Pooled association passes the declared test (gate S1); not causal and not specific to this team · 0.86 points of margin associated with each extra rest day, range +0.33 to +1.41
This is an association, not a causal lever, pooled across Division I and not specific to this team.
Manifest 13921361a27d · NIL methodology