Wisconsin
2025 · evaluation season · nil-value-v3 · Team results
Roster valuesβ
| Player | Possession share | Net and range | Wins above replacement and range | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Blackwell | 78.5% | +4.8range +3.7 to +5.9Sufficient evidence | +7.1range +6.3 to +7.9Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| John Tonje | 77.0% | +5.2range +3.7 to +6.3Sufficient evidence | +7.2range +6.2 to +8.0Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Steven Crowl | 64.7% | +3.1range +1.8 to +4.5Sufficient evidence | +4.9range +4.1 to +5.7Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Max Klesmit | 60.7% | +1.7range +0.3 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | +4.0range +3.3 to +4.7Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Nolan Winter | 54.7% | +4.1range +2.7 to +5.5Sufficient evidence | +4.5range +3.9 to +5.3Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Kamari McGee | 54.2% | +2.7range +1.4 to +4.1Sufficient evidence | +3.9range +3.3 to +4.7Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Carter Gilmore | 47.7% | +3.2range +1.9 to +4.3Sufficient evidence | +3.6range +3.2 to +4.1Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Jack Janicki | 28.5% | +0.9range -0.3 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | +1.6range +1.4 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Xavier Amos | 23.3% | +0.9range -0.4 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | +1.3range +1.1 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Markus Ilver | 4.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Daniel Freitag | 1.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Camren Hunter | 1.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Riccardo Greppi | 1.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Jack Robison | 0.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Chris Hodges | 0.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Isaac Gard | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Aidan Konop | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals. Compensation is a speculative best guess of a share of the school's own revenue-sharing budget, not observed pay.
Coverage and exclusions
34 of 37 games passed lineup acceptance (92%). 100% of accepted on-court possessions are bound to registered players.
- 3 of 37 audited games did not pass lineup acceptance; per-game reasons are counted for the whole season (see methodology), not per team
Program revenueβ
EADA year 2024-25 (primary pairing to repo season 2025; fiscal-year mapping unconfirmed) · self-reported by the school, no external review · EADA revenue is any money used to pay expenses
| Reported revenue | $19,869,281 | Reported by the school; not NIL pay and not a model output. |
|---|---|---|
| Reported expenses | $12,464,124 | Reported by the school. |
EADA link: matched to the registry school by a unique institution name and state.
No model-implied dollar range is shown (status: suppressed). The published dollar status could not be loaded; see NIL methodology for the reason.
Schedule loadβ
Counts are descriptive and associational, with neutral formatting. Consecutive away games is the only travel proxy; distance, time zones and injuries are not modeled.
Rest days before each game
| Rest days | Games |
|---|---|
| First game (no rest value) | 1 |
| 1 day | 3 |
| 2 days | 2 |
| 3 or more days | 31 |
Rest is capped at three days. Descriptive count.
Load summary
| Mean games in prior 7 days | 1.6 |
|---|---|
| Games with fewer rest days than the opponent | 1 |
| Longest run of consecutive away games | 2 |
Association between rest and margin, all teams
Pooled association passes the declared test (gate S1); not causal and not specific to this team · 0.86 points of margin associated with each extra rest day, range +0.33 to +1.41
This is an association, not a causal lever, pooled across Division I and not specific to this team.
Manifest 13921361a27d · NIL methodology