VCU
2025 · evaluation season · nil-value-v3 · Team results
Roster valuesβ
| Player | Possession share | Net and range | Wins above replacement and range | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Max Shulga | 83.2% | +6.0range +4.6 to +7.0Sufficient evidence | +6.6range +5.7 to +7.4Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Jack Clark | 72.8% | +4.1range +2.9 to +5.5Sufficient evidence | +4.8range +4.1 to +5.6Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Joe Bamisile | 68.1% | +1.8range +0.5 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | +3.4range +2.8 to +4.1Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Phillip Russell | 58.8% | +2.7range +1.2 to +3.9Sufficient evidence | +3.2range +2.6 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Zeb Jackson | 48.0% | +2.8range +1.6 to +3.9Sufficient evidence | +2.6range +2.2 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Christian Fermin | 45.3% | +2.7range +1.2 to +3.9Sufficient evidence | +2.4range +2.0 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Luke Bamgboye | 43.8% | +2.7range +1.4 to +3.8Sufficient evidence | +2.3range +2.0 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Brandon Jennings | 31.0% | +2.2range +0.8 to +3.6Sufficient evidence | +1.5range +1.3 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Michael Belle | 30.0% | +2.0range +0.5 to +3.4Sufficient evidence | +1.4range +1.1 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Alphonzo Billups III | 10.1% | +0.0range -0.9 to +1.0Limited evidence | +0.4range +0.3 to +0.4Limited evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Terrence Hill Jr. | 8.1% | -0.1range -1.1 to +1.0Limited evidence | +0.3range +0.2 to +0.3Limited evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Obinnaya Okafor | 0.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals. Compensation is a speculative best guess of a share of the school's own revenue-sharing budget, not observed pay.
Coverage and exclusions
31 of 34 games passed lineup acceptance (91%). 100% of accepted on-court possessions are bound to registered players.
- 3 of 34 audited games did not pass lineup acceptance; per-game reasons are counted for the whole season (see methodology), not per team
Program revenueβ
EADA year 2024-25 (primary pairing to repo season 2025; fiscal-year mapping unconfirmed) · self-reported by the school, no external review · EADA revenue is any money used to pay expensesrevenue equals expenses
| Reported revenue | $7,828,904 | Reported by the school; not NIL pay and not a model output. |
|---|---|---|
| Reported expenses | $7,828,904 | Reported by the school. |
EADA link: matched to the registry school by a unique institution name and state.
No model-implied dollar range is shown (status: suppressed). The published dollar status could not be loaded; see NIL methodology for the reason.
Schedule loadβ
Counts are descriptive and associational, with neutral formatting. Consecutive away games is the only travel proxy; distance, time zones and injuries are not modeled.
Rest days before each game
| Rest days | Games |
|---|---|
| First game (no rest value) | 1 |
| 1 day | 3 |
| 2 days | 1 |
| 3 or more days | 29 |
Rest is capped at three days. Descriptive count.
Load summary
| Mean games in prior 7 days | 1.3 |
|---|---|
| Games with fewer rest days than the opponent | 0 |
| Longest run of consecutive away games | 2 |
Association between rest and margin, all teams
Pooled association passes the declared test (gate S1); not causal and not specific to this team · 0.86 points of margin associated with each extra rest day, range +0.33 to +1.41
This is an association, not a causal lever, pooled across Division I and not specific to this team.
Manifest 13921361a27d · NIL methodology