Southern Utah
2025 · evaluation season · nil-value-v3 · Team results
Roster valuesβ
| Player | Possession share | Net and range | Wins above replacement and range | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamir Simpson | 84.8% | -3.1range -4.5 to -1.9Sufficient evidence | +1.8range +1.2 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Brock Felder | 60.7% | +0.9range -0.1 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | +2.5range +2.2 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Dominique Ford | 55.6% | -1.0range -2.1 to +0.0Sufficient evidence | +1.8range +1.4 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Tavi Jackson | 44.3% | -0.9range -2.1 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | +1.5range +1.2 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Jeffrey Langston Jr. | 42.0% | -2.0range -3.1 to -0.9Sufficient evidence | +1.1range +0.9 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Jamari Sibley | 38.5% | -2.1range -3.2 to -1.0Sufficient evidence | +1.0range +0.8 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Hercy Miller | 38.2% | -1.7range -3.0 to -0.6Sufficient evidence | +1.1range +0.8 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Lorenzo Abellar | 35.5% | -1.0range -2.4 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | +1.2range +0.9 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Robert Jeter IV | 26.4% | -3.0range -4.0 to -2.1Sufficient evidence | +0.6range +0.4 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Malik Lamin | 22.3% | -0.5range -1.6 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | +0.8range +0.6 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Kai Burdick | 15.9% | -0.4range -1.5 to +0.6Limited evidence | +0.6range +0.5 to +0.7Limited evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Duncan Reid | 15.6% | -0.6range -1.3 to +0.2Limited evidence | +0.6range +0.5 to +0.7Limited evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Xavier Sykes | 14.5% | -2.0range -3.0 to -1.2Limited evidence | +0.4range +0.3 to +0.5Limited evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Cade Brazier | 4.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Peter Dadson Jr | 0.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Mason Johnson | 0.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Tainui Taiaroa | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals. Compensation is a speculative best guess of a share of the school's own revenue-sharing budget, not observed pay.
Coverage and exclusions
26 of 28 games passed lineup acceptance (93%). 100% of accepted on-court possessions are bound to registered players.
- 2 of 28 audited games did not pass lineup acceptance; per-game reasons are counted for the whole season (see methodology), not per team
Program revenueβ
EADA year 2024-25 (primary pairing to repo season 2025; fiscal-year mapping unconfirmed) · self-reported by the school, no external review · EADA revenue is any money used to pay expenses
| Reported revenue | $1,674,288 | Reported by the school; not NIL pay and not a model output. |
|---|---|---|
| Reported expenses | $1,812,262 | Reported by the school. |
EADA link: matched to the registry school by a unique institution name and state.
No model-implied dollar range is shown (status: suppressed). The published dollar status could not be loaded; see NIL methodology for the reason.
Schedule loadβ
Counts are descriptive and associational, with neutral formatting. Consecutive away games is the only travel proxy; distance, time zones and injuries are not modeled.
Rest days before each game
| Rest days | Games |
|---|---|
| First game (no rest value) | 1 |
| 1 day | 1 |
| 2 days | 7 |
| 3 or more days | 19 |
Rest is capped at three days. Descriptive count.
Load summary
| Mean games in prior 7 days | 1.5 |
|---|---|
| Games with fewer rest days than the opponent | 4 |
| Longest run of consecutive away games | 3 |
Association between rest and margin, all teams
Pooled association passes the declared test (gate S1); not causal and not specific to this team · 0.86 points of margin associated with each extra rest day, range +0.33 to +1.41
This is an association, not a causal lever, pooled across Division I and not specific to this team.
Manifest 13921361a27d · NIL methodology