Santa Clara
2025 · evaluation season · nil-value-v3 · Team results
Roster valuesβ
| Player | Possession share | Net and range | Wins above replacement and range | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adama Bal | 71.9% | +1.9range +0.6 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | +4.0range +3.4 to +4.8Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Carlos Stewart | 70.1% | +0.6range -0.7 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | +3.3range +2.6 to +4.1Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Tyeree Bryan | 59.6% | +2.1range +0.7 to +3.6Sufficient evidence | +3.3range +2.8 to +4.0Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Johnny O'Neil | 56.5% | +1.8range +0.6 to +3.4Sufficient evidence | +3.1range +2.6 to +3.8Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Elijah Mahi | 55.8% | +3.0range +1.7 to +4.5Sufficient evidence | +3.5range +3.0 to +4.2Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Christoph Tilly | 49.8% | +2.6range +1.3 to +4.2Sufficient evidence | +2.9range +2.4 to +3.6Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Jake Ensminger | 45.5% | +2.5range +1.5 to +3.5Sufficient evidence | +2.6range +2.3 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Camaron Tongue | 36.4% | +2.4range +1.3 to +3.5Sufficient evidence | +2.1range +1.8 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Brenton Knapper | 34.6% | +3.7range +2.5 to +5.2Sufficient evidence | +2.2range +2.0 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Kosy Akametu | 9.4% | -2.4range -3.6 to -1.3Limited evidence | +0.3range +0.2 to +0.3Limited evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Bukky Oboye | 8.9% | -0.0range -0.7 to +0.6Limited evidence | +0.4range +0.3 to +0.4Limited evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Brendan Yarusso | 0.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Luke McEldon | 0.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Malachi Douyon | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals. Compensation is a speculative best guess of a share of the school's own revenue-sharing budget, not observed pay.
Coverage and exclusions
27 of 32 games passed lineup acceptance (84%). 100% of accepted on-court possessions are bound to registered players.
- 5 of 32 audited games did not pass lineup acceptance; per-game reasons are counted for the whole season (see methodology), not per team
Program revenueβ
EADA year 2024-25 (primary pairing to repo season 2025; fiscal-year mapping unconfirmed) · self-reported by the school, no external review · EADA revenue is any money used to pay expensesrevenue equals expenses
| Reported revenue | $5,977,436 | Reported by the school; not NIL pay and not a model output. |
|---|---|---|
| Reported expenses | $5,977,436 | Reported by the school. |
EADA link: matched to the registry school by a unique institution name and state.
No model-implied dollar range is shown (status: suppressed). The published dollar status could not be loaded; see NIL methodology for the reason.
Schedule loadβ
Counts are descriptive and associational, with neutral formatting. Consecutive away games is the only travel proxy; distance, time zones and injuries are not modeled.
Rest days before each game
| Rest days | Games |
|---|---|
| First game (no rest value) | 1 |
| 1 day | 1 |
| 2 days | 6 |
| 3 or more days | 24 |
Rest is capped at three days. Descriptive count.
Load summary
| Mean games in prior 7 days | 1.4 |
|---|---|
| Games with fewer rest days than the opponent | 1 |
| Longest run of consecutive away games | 2 |
Association between rest and margin, all teams
Pooled association passes the declared test (gate S1); not causal and not specific to this team · 0.86 points of margin associated with each extra rest day, range +0.33 to +1.41
This is an association, not a causal lever, pooled across Division I and not specific to this team.
Manifest 13921361a27d · NIL methodology