San Diego
2025 · evaluation season · nil-value-v3 · Team results
Roster valuesβ
| Player | Possession share | Net and range | Wins above replacement and range | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santiago Trouet | 63.4% | -0.4range -1.4 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | +2.2range +1.8 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Steven Jamerson II | 56.6% | +0.2range -0.9 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | +2.2range +1.8 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Tony Duckett | 54.2% | -1.1range -2.2 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | +1.7range +1.4 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Kody Clouet | 51.9% | -1.5range -2.4 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | +1.6range +1.2 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Deven Dahlke | 49.8% | -1.5range -2.7 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | +1.5range +1.1 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Kjay Bradley Jr. | 44.8% | +0.3range -0.6 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | +1.8range +1.5 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Bendji Pierre | 42.7% | -2.8range -3.9 to -1.6Sufficient evidence | +1.0range +0.7 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Joey Chammaa | 34.0% | -3.3range -4.9 to -1.5Sufficient evidence | +0.7range +0.4 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Kean Webb | 24.4% | -1.1range -2.0 to -0.2Sufficient evidence | +0.8range +0.7 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| David Simon | 20.0% | -1.8range -2.9 to -0.6Sufficient evidence | +0.6range +0.4 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Colby Brooks | 12.4% | -0.6range -1.7 to +0.6Limited evidence | +0.5range +0.4 to +0.6Limited evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Dragos Lungu | 8.7% | -0.8range -1.2 to -0.4Limited evidence | +0.3range +0.3 to +0.4Limited evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Dominic Muncey | 8.6% | -2.5range -3.2 to -1.7Limited evidence | +0.2range +0.2 to +0.3Limited evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Keyon Kensie Jr. | 7.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Neel Beniwal | 6.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Gavin Ripp | 6.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Jackson Gaffney | 5.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Chas Lewless | 1.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Nick Del Bosque | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals. Compensation is a speculative best guess of a share of the school's own revenue-sharing budget, not observed pay.
Coverage and exclusions
26 of 32 games passed lineup acceptance (81%). 100% of accepted on-court possessions are bound to registered players.
- 6 of 32 audited games did not pass lineup acceptance; per-game reasons are counted for the whole season (see methodology), not per team
Program revenueβ
EADA year 2024-25 (primary pairing to repo season 2025; fiscal-year mapping unconfirmed) · self-reported by the school, no external review · EADA revenue is any money used to pay expensesrevenue equals expenses
| Reported revenue | $5,328,384 | Reported by the school; not NIL pay and not a model output. |
|---|---|---|
| Reported expenses | $5,328,384 | Reported by the school. |
EADA link: matched to the registry school by a unique institution name and state.
No model-implied dollar range is shown (status: suppressed). The published dollar status could not be loaded; see NIL methodology for the reason.
Schedule loadβ
Counts are descriptive and associational, with neutral formatting. Consecutive away games is the only travel proxy; distance, time zones and injuries are not modeled.
Rest days before each game
| Rest days | Games |
|---|---|
| First game (no rest value) | 1 |
| 1 day | 1 |
| 2 days | 10 |
| 3 or more days | 20 |
Rest is capped at three days. Descriptive count.
Load summary
| Mean games in prior 7 days | 1.6 |
|---|---|
| Games with fewer rest days than the opponent | 2 |
| Longest run of consecutive away games | 3 |
Association between rest and margin, all teams
Pooled association passes the declared test (gate S1); not causal and not specific to this team · 0.86 points of margin associated with each extra rest day, range +0.33 to +1.41
This is an association, not a causal lever, pooled across Division I and not specific to this team.
Manifest 13921361a27d · NIL methodology