Ohio St
2025 · evaluation season · nil-value-v3 · Team results
Roster valuesβ
| Player | Possession share | Net and range | Wins above replacement and range | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Thornton | 89.1% | +5.0range +3.8 to +6.2Sufficient evidence | +7.0range +6.3 to +7.7Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Micah Parrish | 76.2% | +1.9range +0.5 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | +4.5range +3.8 to +5.1Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Devin Royal | 68.8% | +1.7range +0.5 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | +4.0range +3.5 to +4.7Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| John Mobley Jr. | 68.3% | +2.1range +0.3 to +3.6Sufficient evidence | +4.1range +3.4 to +4.9Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Evan Mahaffey | 43.3% | +1.0range -0.3 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | +2.3range +1.9 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Sean Stewart | 43.3% | +1.8range +0.7 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | +2.5range +2.2 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Ques Glover | 29.4% | -0.3range -1.4 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | +1.3range +1.1 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Aaron Bradshaw | 27.9% | +1.7range +0.3 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | +1.6range +1.3 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Meechie Johnson | 21.5% | -0.2range -1.0 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | +1.0range +0.8 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Colin White | 10.6% | -0.9range -1.6 to -0.2Limited evidence | +0.4range +0.4 to +0.5Limited evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Austin Parks | 10.1% | -0.2range -0.9 to +0.3Limited evidence | +0.5range +0.4 to +0.5Limited evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Ivan Njegovan | 8.5% | +0.7range +0.2 to +1.2Limited evidence | +0.4range +0.4 to +0.5Limited evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Colby Baumann | 1.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Kalen Etzler | 1.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Braylen Nash | 0.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals. Compensation is a speculative best guess of a share of the school's own revenue-sharing budget, not observed pay.
Coverage and exclusions
31 of 32 games passed lineup acceptance (97%). 100% of accepted on-court possessions are bound to registered players.
- 1 of 32 audited games did not pass lineup acceptance; per-game reasons are counted for the whole season (see methodology), not per team
Program revenueβ
EADA year 2024-25 (primary pairing to repo season 2025; fiscal-year mapping unconfirmed) · self-reported by the school, no external review · EADA revenue is any money used to pay expenses
| Reported revenue | $23,355,035 | Reported by the school; not NIL pay and not a model output. |
|---|---|---|
| Reported expenses | $13,158,683 | Reported by the school. |
EADA link: matched to the registry school by a unique institution name and state.
No model-implied dollar range is shown (status: suppressed). The published dollar status could not be loaded; see NIL methodology for the reason.
Schedule loadβ
Counts are descriptive and associational, with neutral formatting. Consecutive away games is the only travel proxy; distance, time zones and injuries are not modeled.
Rest days before each game
| Rest days | Games |
|---|---|
| First game (no rest value) | 1 |
| 3 or more days | 31 |
Rest is capped at three days. Descriptive count.
Load summary
| Mean games in prior 7 days | 1.3 |
|---|---|
| Games with fewer rest days than the opponent | 0 |
| Longest run of consecutive away games | 2 |
Association between rest and margin, all teams
Pooled association passes the declared test (gate S1); not causal and not specific to this team · 0.86 points of margin associated with each extra rest day, range +0.33 to +1.41
This is an association, not a causal lever, pooled across Division I and not specific to this team.
Manifest 13921361a27d · NIL methodology