Norfolk St
2025 · evaluation season · nil-value-v3 · Team results
Roster valuesβ
| Player | Possession share | Net and range | Wins above replacement and range | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Moore Jr. | 80.1% | +1.8range +0.8 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | +4.5range +3.8 to +5.2Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Christian Ings | 67.0% | -1.1range -2.3 to +0.0Sufficient evidence | +2.5range +1.9 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Jaylani Darden | 59.2% | +1.9range +0.5 to +3.4Sufficient evidence | +3.3range +2.7 to +4.1Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Jalen Myers | 57.3% | +0.4range -0.5 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | +2.7range +2.3 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Kuluel Mading | 54.2% | +0.6range -0.5 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | +2.6range +2.2 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Terrance Jones | 46.1% | +1.4range +0.4 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | +2.4range +2.1 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Tyrel Bladen | 42.3% | -0.0range -1.2 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | +1.8range +1.5 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Sin'Cere McMahon | 38.2% | +0.1range -1.2 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | +1.7range +1.4 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Chris Fields Jr. | 30.9% | +0.5range -0.3 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | +1.4range +1.2 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Dramane Camara | 11.1% | +0.0range -1.1 to +0.9Limited evidence | +0.5range +0.4 to +0.6Limited evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Jordan Leaks | 8.6% | +1.5range +0.8 to +2.4Limited evidence | +0.4range +0.4 to +0.5Limited evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Melo Baines | 4.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals. Compensation is a speculative best guess of a share of the school's own revenue-sharing budget, not observed pay.
Coverage and exclusions
27 of 32 games passed lineup acceptance (84%). 100% of accepted on-court possessions are bound to registered players.
- 5 of 32 audited games did not pass lineup acceptance; per-game reasons are counted for the whole season (see methodology), not per team
Program revenueβ
EADA year 2024-25 (primary pairing to repo season 2025; fiscal-year mapping unconfirmed) · self-reported by the school, no external review · EADA revenue is any money used to pay expensesrevenue equals expenses
| Reported revenue | $2,771,667 | Reported by the school; not NIL pay and not a model output. |
|---|---|---|
| Reported expenses | $2,771,667 | Reported by the school. |
EADA link: matched to the registry school by a unique institution name and state.
No model-implied dollar range is shown (status: suppressed). The published dollar status could not be loaded; see NIL methodology for the reason.
Schedule loadβ
Counts are descriptive and associational, with neutral formatting. Consecutive away games is the only travel proxy; distance, time zones and injuries are not modeled.
Rest days before each game
| Rest days | Games |
|---|---|
| First game (no rest value) | 1 |
| 1 day | 2 |
| 2 days | 10 |
| 3 or more days | 19 |
Rest is capped at three days. Descriptive count.
Load summary
| Mean games in prior 7 days | 1.3 |
|---|---|
| Games with fewer rest days than the opponent | 2 |
| Longest run of consecutive away games | 6 |
Association between rest and margin, all teams
Pooled association passes the declared test (gate S1); not causal and not specific to this team · 0.86 points of margin associated with each extra rest day, range +0.33 to +1.41
This is an association, not a causal lever, pooled across Division I and not specific to this team.
Manifest 13921361a27d · NIL methodology