Michigan
2025 · evaluation season · nil-value-v3 · Team results
Roster valuesβ
| Player | Possession share | Net and range | Wins above replacement and range | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tre Donaldson | 77.0% | +3.0range +1.4 to +4.5Sufficient evidence | +6.3range +5.4 to +7.4Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Danny Wolf | 75.3% | +6.3range +4.9 to +7.5Sufficient evidence | +8.1range +7.4 to +9.0Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Vladislav Goldin | 68.9% | +5.0range +3.6 to +6.3Sufficient evidence | +6.8range +5.9 to +7.7Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Nimari Burnett | 66.2% | +3.0range +1.6 to +4.0Sufficient evidence | +5.4range +4.5 to +6.3Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Roddy Gayle Jr. | 62.0% | +2.5range +1.1 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | +4.8range +4.0 to +5.5Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Rubin Jones | 47.6% | -0.2range -1.5 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | +2.7range +2.1 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Will Tschetter | 38.9% | -0.1range -1.8 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | +2.2range +1.7 to +2.7Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| L.J. Cason | 25.3% | -0.2range -1.3 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | +1.4range +1.1 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Sam Walters | 19.6% | +3.1range +1.7 to +4.4Sufficient evidence | +1.6range +1.4 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Justin Pippen | 12.7% | +0.6range -0.4 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | +0.8range +0.7 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Phat Phat Brooks | 3.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Jace Howard | 1.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Harrison Hochberg | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Ian Burns | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Charlie May | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Howard Eisley Jr. | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals. Compensation is a speculative best guess of a share of the school's own revenue-sharing budget, not observed pay.
Coverage and exclusions
34 of 37 games passed lineup acceptance (92%). 100% of accepted on-court possessions are bound to registered players.
- 3 of 37 audited games did not pass lineup acceptance; per-game reasons are counted for the whole season (see methodology), not per team
Program revenueβ
EADA year 2024-25 (primary pairing to repo season 2025; fiscal-year mapping unconfirmed) · self-reported by the school, no external review · EADA revenue is any money used to pay expenses
| Reported revenue | $21,209,886 | Reported by the school; not NIL pay and not a model output. |
|---|---|---|
| Reported expenses | $14,358,515 | Reported by the school. |
EADA link: matched to the registry school by a unique institution name and state.
No model-implied dollar range is shown (status: suppressed). The published dollar status could not be loaded; see NIL methodology for the reason.
Schedule loadβ
Counts are descriptive and associational, with neutral formatting. Consecutive away games is the only travel proxy; distance, time zones and injuries are not modeled.
Rest days before each game
| Rest days | Games |
|---|---|
| First game (no rest value) | 1 |
| 1 day | 2 |
| 2 days | 2 |
| 3 or more days | 32 |
Rest is capped at three days. Descriptive count.
Load summary
| Mean games in prior 7 days | 1.4 |
|---|---|
| Games with fewer rest days than the opponent | 0 |
| Longest run of consecutive away games | 2 |
Association between rest and margin, all teams
Pooled association passes the declared test (gate S1); not causal and not specific to this team · 0.86 points of margin associated with each extra rest day, range +0.33 to +1.41
This is an association, not a causal lever, pooled across Division I and not specific to this team.
Manifest 13921361a27d · NIL methodology