Kansas
2025 · evaluation season · nil-value-v3 · Team results
Roster valuesβ
| Player | Possession share | Net and range | Wins above replacement and range | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zeke Mayo | 79.2% | +1.9range +0.6 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | +5.0range +4.2 to +5.8Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Dajuan Harris Jr. | 78.7% | +5.1range +3.9 to +6.2Sufficient evidence | +6.7range +5.9 to +7.5Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Hunter Dickinson | 75.0% | +5.0range +3.8 to +6.2Sufficient evidence | +6.3range +5.7 to +7.2Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| KJ Adams | 68.9% | +3.6range +2.2 to +4.9Sufficient evidence | +5.1range +4.4 to +6.0Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Rylan Griffen | 49.3% | +0.3range -1.6 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | +2.5range +1.9 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Flory Bidunga | 40.3% | +2.5range +0.8 to +4.0Sufficient evidence | +2.7range +2.2 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| AJ Storr | 38.0% | -1.6range -2.7 to -0.2Sufficient evidence | +1.4range +1.1 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| David Coit | 37.7% | +1.9range +0.6 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | +2.3range +2.0 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Shakeel Moore | 20.0% | +2.3range +0.7 to +3.8Sufficient evidence | +1.3range +1.1 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Rakease Passmore | 7.4% | -2.8range -3.8 to -1.9Limited evidence | +0.2range +0.2 to +0.3Limited evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Zach Clemence | 2.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Dillon Wilhite | 0.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Wilder Evers | 0.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Patrick Cassidy | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Justin Cross | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Will Thengvall | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals. Compensation is a speculative best guess of a share of the school's own revenue-sharing budget, not observed pay.
Coverage and exclusions
32 of 34 games passed lineup acceptance (94%). 100% of accepted on-court possessions are bound to registered players.
- 2 of 34 audited games did not pass lineup acceptance; per-game reasons are counted for the whole season (see methodology), not per team
Program revenueβ
EADA year 2024-25 (primary pairing to repo season 2025; fiscal-year mapping unconfirmed) · self-reported by the school, no external review · EADA revenue is any money used to pay expenses
| Reported revenue | $21,918,945 | Reported by the school; not NIL pay and not a model output. |
|---|---|---|
| Reported expenses | $19,732,078 | Reported by the school. |
EADA link: matched to the registry school by a unique institution name and state.
No model-implied dollar range is shown (status: suppressed). The published dollar status could not be loaded; see NIL methodology for the reason.
Schedule loadβ
Counts are descriptive and associational, with neutral formatting. Consecutive away games is the only travel proxy; distance, time zones and injuries are not modeled.
Rest days before each game
| Rest days | Games |
|---|---|
| First game (no rest value) | 1 |
| 1 day | 1 |
| 2 days | 3 |
| 3 or more days | 29 |
Rest is capped at three days. Descriptive count.
Load summary
| Mean games in prior 7 days | 1.4 |
|---|---|
| Games with fewer rest days than the opponent | 1 |
| Longest run of consecutive away games | 2 |
Association between rest and margin, all teams
Pooled association passes the declared test (gate S1); not causal and not specific to this team · 0.86 points of margin associated with each extra rest day, range +0.33 to +1.41
This is an association, not a causal lever, pooled across Division I and not specific to this team.
Manifest 13921361a27d · NIL methodology