Indiana
2025 · evaluation season · nil-value-v3 · Team results
Roster valuesβ
| Player | Possession share | Net and range | Wins above replacement and range | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oumar Ballo | 69.9% | +3.8range +2.2 to +5.2Sufficient evidence | +5.1range +4.4 to +5.9Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Trey Galloway | 69.6% | +2.6range +1.0 to +3.9Sufficient evidence | +4.6range +3.8 to +5.3Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Myles Rice | 68.0% | +1.3range -0.0 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | +3.9range +3.3 to +4.6Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Luke Goode | 66.9% | +2.0range +0.7 to +3.4Sufficient evidence | +4.1range +3.5 to +4.8Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Mackenzie Mgbako | 63.4% | +0.7range -1.0 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | +3.4range +2.6 to +4.3Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Malik Reneau | 46.3% | +2.2range +0.8 to +3.6Sufficient evidence | +3.0range +2.5 to +3.5Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Anthony Leal | 42.8% | +3.4range +1.7 to +5.2Sufficient evidence | +3.1range +2.6 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Kanaan Carlyle | 30.7% | -1.4range -2.9 to -0.2Sufficient evidence | +1.2range +0.9 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Bryson Tucker | 29.3% | +0.5range -0.9 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | +1.5range +1.3 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Langdon Hatton | 9.6% | -0.7range -1.3 to +0.0Limited evidence | +0.4range +0.4 to +0.5Limited evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Gabe Cupps | 1.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Jakai Newton | 1.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Jordan Rayford | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals. Compensation is a speculative best guess of a share of the school's own revenue-sharing budget, not observed pay.
Coverage and exclusions
31 of 32 games passed lineup acceptance (97%). 100% of accepted on-court possessions are bound to registered players.
- 1 of 32 audited games did not pass lineup acceptance; per-game reasons are counted for the whole season (see methodology), not per team
Program revenueβ
EADA year 2024-25 (primary pairing to repo season 2025; fiscal-year mapping unconfirmed) · self-reported by the school, no external review · EADA revenue is any money used to pay expenses
| Reported revenue | $52,276,379 | Reported by the school; not NIL pay and not a model output. |
|---|---|---|
| Reported expenses | $31,818,423 | Reported by the school. |
EADA link: matched by a manual override chosen by the model author. Its checks (IPEDS identity, state, home-venue city) confirm only that the pick is self-consistent. They are not independent proof that this school is the same program. If the match were wrong, these figures would belong to a different school.manual EADA match, not independently verified
No model-implied dollar range is shown (status: suppressed). The published dollar status could not be loaded; see NIL methodology for the reason.
Schedule loadβ
Counts are descriptive and associational, with neutral formatting. Consecutive away games is the only travel proxy; distance, time zones and injuries are not modeled.
Rest days before each game
| Rest days | Games |
|---|---|
| First game (no rest value) | 1 |
| 1 day | 2 |
| 3 or more days | 29 |
Rest is capped at three days. Descriptive count.
Load summary
| Mean games in prior 7 days | 1.4 |
|---|---|
| Games with fewer rest days than the opponent | 0 |
| Longest run of consecutive away games | 2 |
Association between rest and margin, all teams
Pooled association passes the declared test (gate S1); not causal and not specific to this team · 0.86 points of margin associated with each extra rest day, range +0.33 to +1.41
This is an association, not a causal lever, pooled across Division I and not specific to this team.
Manifest 13921361a27d · NIL methodology