BYU
2025 · evaluation season · nil-value-v3 · Team results
Roster valuesβ
| Player | Possession share | Net and range | Wins above replacement and range | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richie Saunders | 73.0% | +3.4range +1.9 to +5.1Sufficient evidence | +5.3range +4.4 to +6.2Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Egor Demin | 61.1% | +3.3range +2.0 to +4.6Sufficient evidence | +4.4range +3.7 to +5.1Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Dallin Hall | 54.0% | +3.4range +1.9 to +4.6Sufficient evidence | +3.9range +3.3 to +4.4Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Keba Keita | 53.5% | +4.0range +2.7 to +5.4Sufficient evidence | +4.0range +3.5 to +4.7Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Trevin Knell | 50.5% | +2.9range +1.2 to +4.5Sufficient evidence | +3.4range +2.8 to +4.0Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Mawot Mag | 48.5% | +0.7range -0.8 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | +2.5range +2.1 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Fousseyni Traore | 40.4% | +2.5range +0.9 to +3.9Sufficient evidence | +2.6range +2.1 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Dawson Baker | 39.1% | +2.3range +1.0 to +3.5Sufficient evidence | +2.5range +2.1 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Kanon Catchings | 34.1% | +3.7range +2.1 to +5.2Sufficient evidence | +2.5range +2.1 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Mihailo Boskovic | 20.4% | -0.6range -1.8 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | +0.9range +0.7 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Trey Stewart | 17.3% | +0.6range -0.7 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | +0.9range +0.7 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Elijah Crawford | 5.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Brody Kozlowski | 1.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Max Triplett | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Townsend Tripple | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Jared McGregor | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals. Compensation is a speculative best guess of a share of the school's own revenue-sharing budget, not observed pay.
Coverage and exclusions
30 of 36 games passed lineup acceptance (83%). 100% of accepted on-court possessions are bound to registered players.
- 6 of 36 audited games did not pass lineup acceptance; per-game reasons are counted for the whole season (see methodology), not per team
Program revenueβ
EADA year 2024-25 (primary pairing to repo season 2025; fiscal-year mapping unconfirmed) · self-reported by the school, no external review · EADA revenue is any money used to pay expenses
| Reported revenue | $28,047,261 | Reported by the school; not NIL pay and not a model output. |
|---|---|---|
| Reported expenses | $17,030,052 | Reported by the school. |
EADA link: matched to the registry school by a unique institution name and state.
No model-implied dollar range is shown (status: suppressed). The published dollar status could not be loaded; see NIL methodology for the reason.
Schedule loadβ
Counts are descriptive and associational, with neutral formatting. Consecutive away games is the only travel proxy; distance, time zones and injuries are not modeled.
Rest days before each game
| Rest days | Games |
|---|---|
| First game (no rest value) | 1 |
| 1 day | 2 |
| 2 days | 1 |
| 3 or more days | 32 |
Rest is capped at three days. Descriptive count.
Load summary
| Mean games in prior 7 days | 1.5 |
|---|---|
| Games with fewer rest days than the opponent | 0 |
| Longest run of consecutive away games | 2 |
Association between rest and margin, all teams
Pooled association passes the declared test (gate S1); not causal and not specific to this team · 0.86 points of margin associated with each extra rest day, range +0.33 to +1.41
This is an association, not a causal lever, pooled across Division I and not specific to this team.
Manifest 13921361a27d · NIL methodology