Boston Univ
2025 · evaluation season · nil-value-v3 · Team results
Roster valuesβ
| Player | Possession share | Net and range | Wins above replacement and range | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyrone Alexander | 72.8% | +0.3range -0.8 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | +3.9range +3.3 to +4.7Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Michael McNair | 70.4% | -0.8range -1.7 to +0.0Sufficient evidence | +3.3range +2.8 to +3.9Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Miles Brewster | 64.8% | -0.3range -1.4 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | +3.2range +2.6 to +3.9Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Malcolm Chimezie | 53.0% | -0.3range -1.1 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | +2.7range +2.3 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Nico Nobili | 49.9% | -0.9range -2.2 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | +2.3range +1.8 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Ben Roy | 48.8% | +0.0range -1.0 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | +2.6range +2.2 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Azmar Abdullah | 43.9% | -0.4range -1.4 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | +2.2range +1.8 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Ben Defty | 27.8% | +0.3range -0.6 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | +1.6range +1.3 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Otto Landrum | 25.5% | -0.6range -1.6 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | +1.2range +1.0 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Ben Palacios | 22.9% | -0.9range -1.9 to +0.0Sufficient evidence | +1.1range +0.9 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Matai Baptiste | 14.4% | -0.6range -1.4 to +0.5Limited evidence | +0.7range +0.6 to +0.9Limited evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Ethan Okwuosa | 2.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Spencer Joyner | 1.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Quinn Nielsen | 0.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
| Ryan Sutliff | 0.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — |
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals. Compensation is a speculative best guess of a share of the school's own revenue-sharing budget, not observed pay.
Coverage and exclusions
29 of 31 games passed lineup acceptance (94%). 100% of accepted on-court possessions are bound to registered players.
- 2 of 31 audited games did not pass lineup acceptance; per-game reasons are counted for the whole season (see methodology), not per team
Program revenueβ
EADA year 2024-25 (primary pairing to repo season 2025; fiscal-year mapping unconfirmed) · self-reported by the school, no external review · EADA revenue is any money used to pay expensesrevenue equals expenses
| Reported revenue | $3,210,362 | Reported by the school; not NIL pay and not a model output. |
|---|---|---|
| Reported expenses | $3,210,362 | Reported by the school. |
EADA link: matched by a manual override chosen by the model author. Its checks (IPEDS identity, state, home-venue city) confirm only that the pick is self-consistent. They are not independent proof that this school is the same program. If the match were wrong, these figures would belong to a different school.manual EADA match, not independently verified
No model-implied dollar range is shown (status: suppressed). The published dollar status could not be loaded; see NIL methodology for the reason.
Schedule loadβ
Counts are descriptive and associational, with neutral formatting. Consecutive away games is the only travel proxy; distance, time zones and injuries are not modeled.
Rest days before each game
| Rest days | Games |
|---|---|
| First game (no rest value) | 1 |
| 1 day | 1 |
| 2 days | 1 |
| 3 or more days | 28 |
Rest is capped at three days. Descriptive count.
Load summary
| Mean games in prior 7 days | 1.5 |
|---|---|
| Games with fewer rest days than the opponent | 1 |
| Longest run of consecutive away games | 4 |
Association between rest and margin, all teams
Pooled association passes the declared test (gate S1); not causal and not specific to this team · 0.86 points of margin associated with each extra rest day, range +0.33 to +1.41
This is an association, not a causal lever, pooled across Division I and not specific to this team.
Manifest 13921361a27d · NIL methodology