North Dakota
2023 · evaluation season · nil-value-v3 · Team results
Roster valuesβ
| Player | Possession share | Net and range | Wins above replacement and range | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BJ Omot | 79.1% | -1.2range -2.1 to -0.0Sufficient evidence | +2.8range +2.2 to +3.6Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Tsotne Tsartsidze | 72.2% | -0.1range -1.1 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | +3.0range +2.5 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Brady Danielson | 69.6% | -1.2range -2.2 to -0.0Sufficient evidence | +2.4range +1.8 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Matt Norman | 62.4% | -2.4range -3.5 to -1.1Sufficient evidence | +1.7range +1.1 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Jalun Trent | 58.7% | -0.7range -1.6 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | +2.3range +1.8 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Treysen Eaglestaff | 50.5% | -0.2range -1.3 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | +2.1range +1.7 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Elijah Brooks | 24.9% | -0.7range -1.7 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | +1.0range +0.7 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| A'Jahni Levias | 22.6% | -0.8range -1.7 to +0.0Sufficient evidence | +0.9range +0.7 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Mitchell Sueker | 19.0% | -2.4range -3.0 to -1.7Sufficient evidence | +0.5range +0.4 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Brian Mathews | 18.8% | -1.2range -2.2 to -0.2Limited evidence | +0.7range +0.5 to +0.8Limited evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Caleb Nero | 11.2% | -0.4range -1.6 to +0.6Limited evidence | +0.5range +0.4 to +0.6Limited evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
| Reid Grant | 11.1% | -2.0range -2.7 to -1.5Limited evidence | +0.3range +0.3 to +0.4Limited evidence | None: no budget that season | — |
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals. Compensation is a speculative best guess of a share of the school's own revenue-sharing budget, not observed pay.
Coverage and exclusions
23 of 31 games passed lineup acceptance (74%). 100% of accepted on-court possessions are bound to registered players.
- 8 of 31 audited games did not pass lineup acceptance; per-game reasons are counted for the whole season (see methodology), not per team
Program revenueβ
No program revenue was published for this team.
Schedule loadβ
Counts are descriptive and associational, with neutral formatting. Consecutive away games is the only travel proxy; distance, time zones and injuries are not modeled.
Rest days before each game
| Rest days | Games |
|---|---|
| First game (no rest value) | 1 |
| 1 day | 1 |
| 2 days | 10 |
| 3 or more days | 19 |
Rest is capped at three days. Descriptive count.
Load summary
| Mean games in prior 7 days | 1.5 |
|---|---|
| Games with fewer rest days than the opponent | 2 |
| Longest run of consecutive away games | 4 |
Association between rest and margin, all teams
Pooled association passes the declared test (gate S1); not causal and not specific to this team · 0.86 points of margin associated with each extra rest day, range +0.33 to +1.41
This is an association, not a causal lever, pooled across Division I and not specific to this team.
Manifest 13921361a27d · NIL methodology