Sean Conway
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
2423:05 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 107
- Minutes per game
- 22:39
- Points per game
- 7.1
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 4.2 / 1.0
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 7.1 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 1.7 |
| Per 40 minutes | 12.6 | 7.4 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 3.1 |
| Season totals | 761 | 446 | 110 | 61 | 23 | 99 | 187 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 264–666 | 39.6% | 6.2 | 11.0 |
| 2P | 119–246 | 48.4% | 2.3 | 4.1 |
| 3P | 145–420 | 34.5% | 3.9 | 6.9 |
| FT | 88–116 | 75.9% | 1.1 | 1.9 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50.5% | 53.1% | 63.1% | 17.4% | 1.11 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 Sean Conway | VMI | 20 | 15:52 | 5.5 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 13.7 | 38.6% | 75.0%† | 57.5%† |
| 2021 Sean Conway | VMI | 19 | 32:25 | 9.9 | 6.3 | 1.2 | 12.2 | 38.3% | 84.0% | 56.0% |
| 2022 Sean Conway | VMI | 25 | 26:37 | 7.3 | 5.2 | 1.3 | 11.0 | 28.8% | 55.6% | 49.5% |
| 2023 Sean Conway | VMI | 21 | 29:54 | 11.0 | 5.0 | 1.3 | 14.8 | 35.7% | 85.7% | 53.1% |
| 2024 Sean Conway | St John's | 22 | 8:56 | 2.2 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 10.0 | 30.8%† | 77.8%† | 48.1%† |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | St John's | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.3 | -0.2 to +2.8 | Sufficient evidence | -0.4 | +1.7 | +0.8range +0.6 to +1.1 | 717 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | VMI | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.8 | -3.4 to -0.2 | Sufficient evidence | -0.4 | -1.4 | +1.2range +0.7 to +1.5 | 2,122 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | VMI | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -2.0 | -3.1 to -0.8 | Sufficient evidence | +0.7 | -2.7 | Not computed for this season | 2,351 | ||
| 2021 | VMI | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +0.1 | -1.2 to +1.3 | Sufficient evidence | +0.9 | -0.7 | Not computed for this season | 2,142 | 2020-21 season, shortened by COVID-19 cancellations; kept in the model fit with this flag. | |
| 2020 | VMI | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +1.0 | +0.0 to +1.8 | Sufficient evidence | +1.0 | +0.0 | Not computed for this season | 1,073 |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology