Trent Stephney
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
1834:39 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 86
- Minutes per game
- 21:20
- Points per game
- 4.6
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 1.9 / 2.0
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 4.6 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 1.8 |
| Per 40 minutes | 8.5 | 3.5 | 3.7 | 2.3 | 0.2 | 2.9 | 3.4 |
| Season totals | 392 | 160 | 170 | 107 | 11 | 134 | 154 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 137–381 | 36.0% | 4.4 | 8.3 |
| 2P | 93–220 | 42.3% | 2.6 | 4.8 |
| 3P | 44–161 | 27.3% | 1.9 | 3.5 |
| FT | 74–129 | 57.4% | 1.5 | 2.8 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41.7% | 44.8% | 42.3% | 33.9% | 1.27 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 Trent Stephney | UNC Asheville | 13 | 18:41 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 5.6 | 33.3%† | 35.7%† | 34.6%† |
| 2021 Trent Stephney | UNC Asheville | 10 | 31:19 | 7.9 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 10.1 | 19.4%† | 73.9%† | 48.7%† |
| 2022 Trent Stephney | UNC Asheville | 18 | 31:47 | 7.1 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 8.9 | 18.9%† | 66.7% | 42.2% |
| 2023 Trent Stephney | UNC Asheville | 24 | 14:36 | 3.5 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 9.7 | 37.5%† | 41.2%† | 50.9%† |
| 2024 Trent Stephney | UNC Asheville | 21 | 16:58 | 3.2 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 7.5 | 30.0%† | 45.8%† | 45.5%† |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | UNC Asheville | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.4 | -2.7 to -0.2 | Sufficient evidence | -0.9 | -0.5 | +1.4range +1.0 to +1.9 | 1,207 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | UNC Asheville | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.9 | -3.0 to -0.5 | Sufficient evidence | -1.4 | -0.5 | +1.1range +0.8 to +1.5 | 1,135 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | UNC Asheville | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -1.3 | -2.1 to -0.5 | Sufficient evidence | -1.1 | -0.2 | Not computed for this season | 1,875 | ||
| 2021 | UNC Asheville | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -1.7 | -2.5 to -0.7 | Sufficient evidence | -1.0 | -0.7 | Not computed for this season | 1,113 | 2020-21 season, shortened by COVID-19 cancellations; kept in the model fit with this flag. | |
| 2020 | UNC Asheville | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -1.4 | -2.1 to -0.8 | Sufficient evidence | -0.5 | -0.9 | Not computed for this season | 853 |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology