John Olmsted
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
308:21 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 56
- Minutes per game
- 5:30
- Points per game
- 1.4
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 1.0 / 0.4
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.7 |
| Per 40 minutes | 10.2 | 7.5 | 2.9 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 5.3 |
| Season totals | 79 | 58 | 22 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 41 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 32–57 | 56.1%† | 1.0 | 7.4 |
| 2P | 30–50 | 60.0%† | 0.9 | 6.5 |
| 3P | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 0.1 | 0.9 |
| FT | 13–22 | 59.1%† | 0.4 | 2.9 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57.9%† | 59.2%† | 12.3%† | 38.6%† | 1.57 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25); the field-goal floor applies to the derived rates above. Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 John Olmsted | Arizona St | 2Few games | 0:19 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | — | — |
| 2021 John Olmsted | Arizona St | 10Under 100 minutes | 7:02 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 3.4 | — | 50.0%† | 52.1%† |
| 2022 John Olmsted | Arizona St | 13Under 100 minutes | 2:28 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 5.0 | 0.0%† | — | 28.6%† |
| 2023 John Olmsted | Arizona St | 8Few games | 1:51 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 2.7 | — | 50.0%† | 56.8%† |
| 2024 John Olmsted | Montana St | 23 | 8:17 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 14.3 | 50.0%† | 62.5%† | 64.1%† |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Montana St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.8 | +0.8 to +2.7 | Sufficient evidence | +1.0 | +0.8 | +0.9range +0.8 to +1.1 | 669 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
| 2022 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
| 2021 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
| 2020 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology