Hunter Cattoor
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
2744:40 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 86
- Minutes per game
- 31:55
- Points per game
- 11.0
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.1 / 2.0
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 11.0 | 3.1 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 2.1 |
| Per 40 minutes | 13.8 | 3.9 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 2.7 |
| Season totals | 947 | 268 | 170 | 81 | 11 | 95 | 184 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 291–678 | 42.9% | 7.9 | 9.9 |
| 2P | 93–193 | 48.2% | 2.2 | 2.8 |
| 3P | 198–485 | 40.8% | 5.6 | 7.1 |
| FT | 167–203 | 82.3% | 2.4 | 3.0 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57.5% | 61.7% | 71.5% | 29.9% | 1.79 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 Hunter Cattoor | Virginia Tech | 15 | 21:09 | 8.3 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 15.8 | 46.6% | 77.4% | 65.3%† |
| 2022 Hunter Cattoor | Virginia Tech | 15 | 34:20 | 8.5 | 3.9 | 2.1 | 9.9 | 32.9% | 70.8%† | 52.6% |
| 2023 Hunter Cattoor | Virginia Tech | 28 | 34:36 | 11.2 | 3.8 | 2.4 | 12.9 | 43.4% | 77.6% | 62.7% |
| 2024 Hunter Cattoor | Virginia Tech | 28 | 33:42 | 13.6 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 16.2 | 40.1% | 88.9% | 63.4% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Virginia Tech | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.6 | +1.7 to +3.5 | Sufficient evidence | +1.9 | +0.7 | +4.9range +4.2 to +5.6 | 2,867 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Virginia Tech | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.1 | +0.9 to +3.2 | Sufficient evidence | +2.0 | +0.1 | +4.7range +3.8 to +5.4 | 2,873 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | Virginia Tech | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +0.4 | -0.7 to +1.5 | Sufficient evidence | +1.0 | -0.6 | Not computed for this season | 1,425 | ||
| 2021 | Virginia Tech | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +1.2 | +0.3 to +2.1 | Sufficient evidence | +1.8 | -0.6 | Not computed for this season | 886 | 2020-21 season, shortened by COVID-19 cancellations; kept in the model fit with this flag. |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology