Isaiah Thompson
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
2703:56 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 125
- Minutes per game
- 21:38
- Points per game
- 7.4
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 1.4 / 1.4
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 7.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.2 |
| Per 40 minutes | 13.8 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 2.3 |
| Season totals | 930 | 178 | 181 | 62 | 3 | 125 | 155 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 279–726 | 38.4% | 5.8 | 10.7 |
| 2P | 110–266 | 41.4% | 2.1 | 3.9 |
| 3P | 169–460 | 36.7% | 3.7 | 6.8 |
| FT | 203–248 | 81.9% | 2.0 | 3.7 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50.1% | 55.7% | 63.4% | 34.2% | 1.45 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 Isaiah Thompson | Purdue | 27 | 18:16 | 5.4 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 11.9 | 34.9% | 69.0% | 47.8% |
| 2021 Isaiah Thompson | Purdue | 23 | 16:27 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 7.7 | 36.4%† | 72.2%† | 55.4%† |
| 2022 Isaiah Thompson | Purdue | 35 | 16:29 | 4.2 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 10.2 | 43.0% | 77.8% | 64.0% |
| 2023 Isaiah Thompson | FGCU | 17 | 32:57 | 13.5 | 2.5 | 3.9 | 16.4 | 30.6% | 87.7% | 50.4% |
| 2024 Isaiah Thompson | FGCU | 23 | 30:15 | 14.5 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 19.1 | 39.2% | 84.2% | 61.1% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | FGCU | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.7 | -1.9 to +0.6 | Sufficient evidence | +1.7 | -2.3 | +2.2range +1.7 to +2.8 | 1,985 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | FGCU | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.4 | +1.3 to +3.2 | Sufficient evidence | +1.4 | +0.9 | +5.0range +4.3 to +5.8 | 1,776 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | Purdue | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +3.9 | +2.6 to +5.0 | Sufficient evidence | +2.0 | +1.9 | Not computed for this season | 1,974 | ||
| 2021 | Purdue | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +2.6 | +1.5 to +3.3 | Sufficient evidence | +1.2 | +1.4 | Not computed for this season | 1,148 | 2020-21 season, shortened by COVID-19 cancellations; kept in the model fit with this flag. | |
| 2020 | Purdue | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +0.3 | -0.8 to +1.3 | Sufficient evidence | +1.1 | -0.9 | Not computed for this season | 1,473 |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology