Jalen Cone
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
2978:41 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 90
- Minutes per game
- 33:06
- Points per game
- 15.9
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.2 / 2.6
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 15.9 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 1.9 |
| Per 40 minutes | 19.2 | 2.6 | 3.2 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 2.3 |
| Season totals | 1433 | 194 | 236 | 54 | 3 | 208 | 168 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 460–1188 | 38.7% | 13.2 | 16.0 |
| 2P | 204–470 | 43.4% | 5.2 | 6.3 |
| 3P | 256–718 | 35.7% | 8.0 | 9.6 |
| FT | 257–308 | 83.4% | 3.4 | 4.1 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49.5% | 54.1% | 60.4% | 25.9% | 1.13 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 Jalen Cone | Virginia Tech | 9Few games | 18:16 | 9.4 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 20.7 | 37.5% | 80.0%† | 55.6%† |
| 2022 Jalen Cone | Northern Arizona | 25 | 35:14 | 19.2 | 2.3 | 3.7 | 21.8 | 34.0% | 83.9% | 52.3% |
| 2023 Jalen Cone | Northern Arizona | 28 | 34:04 | 18.0 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 21.1 | 39.8% | 85.1% | 58.4% |
| 2024 Jalen Cone | California | 28 | 35:00 | 13.0 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 14.9 | 33.1% | 81.2% | 51.1% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | California | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.6 | -1.7 to +0.4 | Sufficient evidence | +1.0 | -1.5 | +3.1range +2.4 to +3.7 | 3,348 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Northern Arizona | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.0 | -0.9 to +0.9 | Sufficient evidence | +1.8 | -1.8 | +3.6range +2.9 to +4.3 | 3,164 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | Northern Arizona | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -1.0 | -2.1 to +0.1 | Sufficient evidence | +0.2 | -1.2 | Not computed for this season | 2,717 | ||
| 2021 | Virginia Tech | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +0.4 | -0.5 to +1.3 | Limited evidence | +1.5 | -1.2 | Not computed for this season | 488 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. 2020-21 season, shortened by COVID-19 cancellations; kept in the model fit with this flag. |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology