Derek Sabin
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
499:03 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 68
- Minutes per game
- 7:20
- Points per game
- 1.7
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 1.4 / 0.3
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 1.7 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.9 |
| Per 40 minutes | 9.1 | 7.7 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 3.0 | 4.9 |
| Season totals | 114 | 96 | 22 | 7 | 5 | 37 | 61 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 39–78 | 50.0%† | 1.1 | 6.3 |
| 2P | 36–62 | 58.1%† | 0.9 | 5.0 |
| 3P | 3–16 | 18.8%† | 0.2 | 1.3 |
| FT | 33–56 | 58.9% | 0.8 | 4.5 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51.9%† | 55.5%† | 20.5%† | 71.8%† | 0.59 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25); the field-goal floor applies to the derived rates above. Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 Derek Sabin | Belmont | 12Under 100 minutes | 4:50 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 17.2 | 0.0%† | 55.6%† | 65.9%† |
| 2021 Derek Sabin | Belmont | 25 | 8:39 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 9.4 | 20.0%† | 59.4% | 54.2%† |
| 2022 Derek Sabin | Belmont | 8Few games | 3:50 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 9.1 | 0.0%† | 100.0%† | 64.3%† |
| 2023 Derek Sabin | Belmont | 23 | 8:26 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 6.4 | 33.3%† | 57.1%† | 49.7%† |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Belmont | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.3 | -1.2 to +0.8 | Sufficient evidence | -0.6 | +0.3 | +0.8range +0.7 to +1.0 | 644 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
| 2021 | Belmont | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -1.6 | -2.5 to -0.7 | Sufficient evidence | -1.5 | -0.1 | Not computed for this season | 776 | 2020-21 season, shortened by COVID-19 cancellations; kept in the model fit with this flag. | |
| 2019 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology