Matthew Lang
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
116:04 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 47
- Minutes per game
- 2:28
- Points per game
- 0.7
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 0.3 / 0.1
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 |
| Per 40 minutes | 12.1 | 5.2 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 3.8 |
| Season totals | 35 | 15 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 11 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 13–26 | 50.0%† | 0.6 | 9.0 |
| 2P | 5–6 | 83.3%† | 0.1 | 2.1 |
| 3P | 8–20 | 40.0%† | 0.4 | 6.9 |
| FT | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0.0 | 0.3 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65.4%† | 66.2%† | 76.9%† | 3.8%† | 1.00 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25); the field-goal floor applies to the derived rates above. Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 Matthew Lang | Gonzaga | 9Few games | 1:51 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 19.1 | 100.0%† | 100.0%† | 116.3%† |
| 2020 Matthew Lang | Gonzaga | 17Under 100 minutes | 2:50 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 7.5 | 33.3%† | — | 45.0%† |
| 2021 Matthew Lang | Gonzaga | 5Few games | 1:48 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 13.3 | 100.0%† | — | 150.0%† |
| 2022 Matthew Lang | Gonzaga | 14Under 100 minutes | 2:47 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 12.3 | 25.0%† | — | 54.5%† |
| 2023 Matthew Lang | Arizona | 2Few games | 1:38 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 36.7 | 100.0%† | — | 150.0%† |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
No model-implied value is published for this player: fewer than 300 on-court possessions in every season, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit.
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Not applicable | evaluation: examined, post hoc | No model-implied value is published. | ||
| 2022 | Not applicable | development: in model selection | No model-implied value is published. | ||
| 2021 | Not applicable | development: in model selection | No model-implied value is published. | ||
| 2020 | Not applicable | development: in model selection | No model-implied value is published. | ||
| 2019 | Not applicable | development: in model selection | No model-implied value is published. |