Walter Ellis
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
1272:41 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 87
- Minutes per game
- 14:38
- Points per game
- 4.5
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 1.9 / 0.6
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 4.5 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1.5 |
| Per 40 minutes | 12.3 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 4.2 |
| Season totals | 391 | 164 | 56 | 38 | 27 | 45 | 134 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 128–291 | 44.0% | 3.3 | 9.1 |
| 2P | 36–64 | 56.3%† | 0.7 | 2.0 |
| 3P | 92–227 | 40.5% | 2.6 | 7.1 |
| FT | 43–56 | 76.8% | 0.6 | 1.8 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59.8% | 61.9% | 78.0% | 19.2% | 1.24 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 Walter Ellis | Bucknell | 18 | 5:47 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 6.5 | 22.7%† | — | 34.0%† |
| 2020 Walter Ellis | Bucknell | 25 | 18:31 | 6.9 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 14.9 | 43.9% | 66.7% | 64.5% |
| 2021 Walter Ellis | Bucknell | 9Few games | 27:05 | 9.2 | 3.6 | 1.3 | 13.6 | 39.5%† | 90.9%† | 60.3%† |
| 2022 Walter Ellis | Grand Canyon | 14 | 7:28 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 9.2 | 38.1%† | — | 54.5%† |
| 2023 Walter Ellis | Grand Canyon | 21 | 17:01 | 4.5 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 10.5 | 44.2%† | 86.7%† | 71.6%† |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Grand Canyon | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.9 | -0.2 to +2.2 | Sufficient evidence | +1.9 | -1.0 | +2.2range +1.8 to +2.6 | 1,181 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | Grand Canyon | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +0.4 | -0.3 to +1.0 | Limited evidence | -0.1 | +0.5 | Not computed for this season | 321 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. | |
| 2021 | Bucknell | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +0.2 | -0.8 to +1.3 | Sufficient evidence | +0.6 | -0.4 | Not computed for this season | 904 | 2020-21 season, shortened by COVID-19 cancellations; kept in the model fit with this flag. | |
| 2020 | Bucknell | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +0.4 | -1.0 to +1.8 | Sufficient evidence | +0.8 | -0.4 | Not computed for this season | 1,608 | ||
| 2019 | Bucknell | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -1.3 | -2.1 to -0.6 | Limited evidence | -1.4 | +0.0 | Not computed for this season | 371 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology