Jawaun Newton
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
2320:31 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 100
- Minutes per game
- 23:12
- Points per game
- 7.3
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.4 / 0.9
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 7.3 | 3.4 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 2.1 |
| Per 40 minutes | 12.5 | 5.8 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 3.6 |
| Season totals | 726 | 337 | 94 | 59 | 27 | 102 | 206 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 263–596 | 44.1% | 6.0 | 10.3 |
| 2P | 189–360 | 52.5% | 3.6 | 6.2 |
| 3P | 74–236 | 31.4% | 2.4 | 4.1 |
| FT | 126–164 | 76.8% | 1.6 | 2.8 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50.3% | 54.3% | 39.6% | 27.5% | 0.92 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 Jawaun Newton | Evansville | 22 | 14:26 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 0.6 | 8.2 | 21.2%† | 81.5% | 43.4%† |
| 2020 Jawaun Newton | Evansville | 22 | 20:54 | 5.4 | 2.7 | 0.4 | 10.3 | 31.6%† | 63.6%† | 53.3% |
| 2021 Jawaun Newton | Evansville | 19 | 32:04 | 13.2 | 4.2 | 2.0 | 16.5 | 33.8% | 78.7% | 57.7% |
| 2022 Jawaun Newton | Evansville | 15 | 29:34 | 11.7 | 4.7 | 0.8 | 15.8 | 33.3% | 79.5% | 52.7% |
| 2023 Jawaun Newton | S Illinois | 22 | 22:17 | 5.3 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 9.5 | 32.5%† | 75.9% | 59.2%† |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | S Illinois | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.7 | -0.2 to +1.9 | Sufficient evidence | +0.5 | +0.2 | +2.8range +2.3 to +3.4 | 1,587 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | Evansville | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -1.2 | -2.3 to -0.1 | Sufficient evidence | -0.7 | -0.5 | Not computed for this season | 1,317 | ||
| 2021 | Evansville | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +0.8 | +0.1 to +1.5 | Sufficient evidence | +0.7 | +0.1 | Not computed for this season | 1,909 | 2020-21 season, shortened by COVID-19 cancellations; kept in the model fit with this flag. | |
| 2020 | Evansville | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -1.4 | -2.2 to -0.6 | Sufficient evidence | -1.5 | +0.1 | Not computed for this season | 1,544 | ||
| 2019 | Evansville | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +0.3 | -0.8 to +1.4 | Sufficient evidence | -1.4 | +1.7 | Not computed for this season | 940 |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology