Eric Hunter Jr.
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
3639:45 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 138
- Minutes per game
- 26:23
- Points per game
- 6.9
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.5 / 2.3
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 6.9 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 1.7 |
| Per 40 minutes | 10.5 | 3.9 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 2.1 | 2.6 |
| Season totals | 958 | 351 | 312 | 121 | 22 | 191 | 234 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 338–849 | 39.8% | 6.2 | 9.3 |
| 2P | 216–472 | 45.8% | 3.4 | 5.2 |
| 3P | 122–377 | 32.4% | 2.7 | 4.1 |
| FT | 160–216 | 74.1% | 1.6 | 2.4 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47.0% | 50.7% | 44.4% | 25.4% | 1.63 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 Eric Hunter Jr. | Purdue | 28 | 11:51 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 7.1 | 23.7%† | 66.7%† | 39.5%† |
| 2020 Eric Hunter Jr. | Purdue | 27 | 31:06 | 10.1 | 3.3 | 2.6 | 13.0 | 31.7% | 76.3% | 50.6% |
| 2021 Eric Hunter Jr. | Purdue | 22 | 30:29 | 8.8 | 2.3 | 3.0 | 11.6 | 28.6% | 84.4% | 49.3% |
| 2022 Eric Hunter Jr. | Purdue | 35 | 25:59 | 6.5 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 9.9 | 44.6% | 68.5% | 59.2% |
| 2023 Eric Hunter Jr. | Butler | 26 | 34:11 | 7.9 | 3.8 | 3.1 | 9.3 | 29.9% | 69.8% | 48.6% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Butler | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.1 | -0.2 to +2.2 | Sufficient evidence | +0.4 | +0.7 | +3.5range +2.8 to +4.1 | 3,020 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | Purdue | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +0.6 | -0.5 to +1.9 | Sufficient evidence | +1.6 | -1.0 | Not computed for this season | 3,075 | ||
| 2021 | Purdue | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +0.4 | -0.4 to +1.2 | Sufficient evidence | +0.9 | -0.5 | Not computed for this season | 2,157 | 2020-21 season, shortened by COVID-19 cancellations; kept in the model fit with this flag. | |
| 2020 | Purdue | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +1.2 | -0.5 to +2.7 | Sufficient evidence | +0.5 | +0.7 | Not computed for this season | 2,520 | ||
| 2019 | Purdue | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -0.6 | -2.1 to +0.7 | Sufficient evidence | -0.1 | -0.5 | Not computed for this season | 1,084 |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology