Marcellus Earlington
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
2084:55 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 97
- Minutes per game
- 21:30
- Points per game
- 10.5
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 5.2 / 0.8
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 10.5 | 5.2 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 2.5 |
| Per 40 minutes | 19.5 | 9.6 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 2.4 | 4.6 |
| Season totals | 1017 | 500 | 81 | 69 | 27 | 123 | 240 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 382–884 | 43.2% | 9.1 | 17.0 |
| 2P | 288–621 | 46.4% | 6.4 | 11.9 |
| 3P | 94–263 | 35.7% | 2.7 | 5.0 |
| FT | 159–222 | 71.6% | 2.3 | 4.3 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48.5% | 51.8% | 29.8% | 25.1% | 0.66 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 Marcellus Earlington | St John's | 4Few games | 3:11 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 31.5 | 25.0%† | 50.0%† | 56.3%† |
| 2020 Marcellus Earlington | St John's | 25 | 18:37 | 9.4 | 4.9 | 0.6 | 20.1 | 35.3%† | 68.2% | 50.8% |
| 2021 Marcellus Earlington | St John's | 25 | 16:50 | 6.5 | 4.3 | 0.6 | 15.4 | 40.0% | 53.8% | 50.5% |
| 2022 Marcellus Earlington | San Diego | 26 | 27:19 | 13.4 | 6.1 | 1.0 | 19.6 | 34.3% | 70.5% | 49.5% |
| 2023 Marcellus Earlington | San Diego | 17 | 27:58 | 15.5 | 6.4 | 1.4 | 22.1 | 35.1% | 81.9% | 57.0% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | San Diego | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.0 | -1.4 to +1.7 | Sufficient evidence | +1.2 | -1.1 | +2.5range +1.9 to +3.2 | 1,674 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | San Diego | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +0.2 | -0.6 to +1.3 | Sufficient evidence | +0.3 | -0.1 | Not computed for this season | 2,428 | ||
| 2021 | St John's | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +1.9 | +0.2 to +3.1 | Sufficient evidence | +0.3 | +1.6 | Not computed for this season | 1,465 | 2020-21 season, shortened by COVID-19 cancellations; kept in the model fit with this flag. | |
| 2020 | St John's | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +2.3 | +1.1 to +3.9 | Sufficient evidence | +0.5 | +1.8 | Not computed for this season | 1,699 | ||
| 2019 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology