Michael Baer
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
1042:34 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 72
- Minutes per game
- 14:29
- Points per game
- 2.6
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.3 / 0.6
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 2.6 | 3.3 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.0 |
| Per 40 minutes | 7.2 | 9.1 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 2.9 |
| Season totals | 187 | 237 | 46 | 20 | 30 | 42 | 75 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 71–173 | 41.0% | 2.4 | 6.6 |
| 2P | 48–104 | 46.2% | 1.4 | 4.0 |
| 3P | 23–69 | 33.3% | 1.0 | 2.6 |
| FT | 22–42 | 52.4% | 0.6 | 1.6 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47.7% | 48.8% | 39.9% | 24.3% | 1.10 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 Michael Baer | Iowa | 7Few games | 1:16 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 13.6 | — | 25.0%† | 31.5%† |
| 2020 Michael Baer | Iowa | 4Few games | 3:19 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 6.0 | — | 0.0%† | 34.7%† |
| 2021 Michael Baer | Iowa | 5Few games | 1:17 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 12.4 | — | — | 100.0%† |
| 2022 Michael Baer | Siena | 26 | 10:23 | 2.2 | 1.9 | 0.2 | 8.4 | 35.3%† | 50.0%† | 44.3%† |
| 2023 Michael Baer | Siena | 30 | 24:48 | 4.1 | 6.0 | 1.3 | 6.6 | 32.7% | 61.5% | 51.9% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Siena | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.6 | -0.7 to +1.8 | Sufficient evidence | -0.1 | +0.7 | +3.2range +2.4 to +3.8 | 2,468 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | Siena | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -2.4 | -3.7 to -1.2 | Sufficient evidence | -0.7 | -1.8 | Not computed for this season | 908 | ||
| 2021 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
| 2020 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
| 2019 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology