David Maynard
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
1284:21 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 85
- Minutes per game
- 15:07
- Points per game
- 4.2
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 1.6 / 0.7
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 4.2 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.2 |
| Per 40 minutes | 11.2 | 4.3 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 3.3 |
| Season totals | 360 | 137 | 60 | 29 | 4 | 43 | 105 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 118–259 | 45.6% | 3.0 | 8.1 |
| 2P | 48–83 | 57.8%† | 1.0 | 2.6 |
| 3P | 70–176 | 39.8% | 2.1 | 5.5 |
| FT | 54–64 | 84.4% | 0.8 | 2.0 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59.1% | 62.7% | 68.0% | 24.7% | 1.40 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 David Maynard | Colgate | 6Few games | 4:56 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 17.5 | 100.0%† | 100.0%† | 110.5%† |
| 2020 David Maynard | Colgate | 21 | 9:07 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 7.5 | 33.3%† | 40.0%† | 54.2%† |
| 2021 David Maynard | Colgate | 13Under 100 minutes | 7:28 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 11.5 | 35.7%† | 33.3%† | 51.2%† |
| 2022 David Maynard | Citadel | 23 | 18:53 | 6.9 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 14.5 | 42.3% | 90.5% | 66.1% |
| 2023 David Maynard | Citadel | 22 | 24:10 | 5.7 | 2.5 | 1.4 | 9.4 | 37.5% | 91.7%† | 61.7%† |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Citadel | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.4 | -1.3 to +0.8 | Sufficient evidence | +0.8 | -1.2 | +1.9range +1.5 to +2.3 | 1,788 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | Citadel | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -0.1 | -1.2 to +1.0 | Sufficient evidence | +0.6 | -0.8 | Not computed for this season | 1,576 | ||
| 2021 | Colgate | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -0.1 | -0.8 to +0.6 | Limited evidence | -0.3 | +0.2 | Not computed for this season | 358 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. 2020-21 season, shortened by COVID-19 cancellations; kept in the model fit with this flag. | |
| 2020 | Colgate | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -1.2 | -1.9 to -0.4 | Sufficient evidence | -0.4 | -0.8 | Not computed for this season | 622 | ||
| 2018 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | training: in model fit | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology