Ben Vander Plas
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
2875:57 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 97
- Minutes per game
- 29:39
- Points per game
- 10.8
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 5.8 / 2.3
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 10.8 | 5.8 | 2.3 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 2.1 |
| Per 40 minutes | 14.5 | 7.8 | 3.1 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 2.8 |
| Season totals | 1046 | 561 | 223 | 118 | 44 | 134 | 199 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 373–883 | 42.2% | 9.1 | 12.3 |
| 2P | 214–379 | 56.5% | 3.9 | 5.3 |
| 3P | 159–504 | 31.5% | 5.2 | 7.0 |
| FT | 141–214 | 65.9% | 2.2 | 3.0 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51.2% | 53.5% | 57.1% | 24.2% | 1.66 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 Ben Vander Plas | Ohio | 21 | 23:03 | 7.7 | 4.7 | 1.4 | 13.3 | 28.0% | 70.8%† | 49.8% |
| 2020 Ben Vander Plas | Ohio | 7Few games | 32:25 | 13.9 | 6.7 | 3.3 | 17.1 | 20.6%† | 61.1% | 46.7%† |
| 2021 Ben Vander Plas | Ohio | 18 | 34:13 | 12.8 | 6.7 | 3.6 | 14.9 | 33.6% | 75.8% | 53.1% |
| 2022 Ben Vander Plas | Ohio | 25 | 35:37 | 14.3 | 7.2 | 2.8 | 16.1 | 34.6% | 70.4% | 59.1% |
| 2023 Ben Vander Plas | Virginia | 26 | 25:20 | 7.7 | 4.4 | 1.5 | 12.1 | 32.0% | 50.0% | 51.9% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Virginia | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.0 | +0.9 to +3.1 | Sufficient evidence | +0.4 | +1.6 | +3.2range +2.7 to +3.7 | 1,980 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | Ohio | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +3.5 | +2.5 to +4.5 | Sufficient evidence | +2.1 | +1.4 | Not computed for this season | 3,105 | ||
| 2021 | Ohio | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +2.9 | +1.5 to +4.4 | Sufficient evidence | +1.3 | +1.6 | Not computed for this season | 2,232 | 2020-21 season, shortened by COVID-19 cancellations; kept in the model fit with this flag. | |
| 2020 | Ohio | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +0.8 | +0.1 to +1.6 | Sufficient evidence | +0.2 | +0.6 | Not computed for this season | 827 | ||
| 2019 | Ohio | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -0.0 | -1.2 to +0.9 | Sufficient evidence | -0.0 | -0.0 | Not computed for this season | 1,659 |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology