Tajion Jones
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
2843:11 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 84
- Minutes per game
- 33:51
- Points per game
- 13.0
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 4.6 / 0.9
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 13.0 | 4.6 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 1.5 |
| Per 40 minutes | 15.4 | 5.4 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1.8 |
| Season totals | 1094 | 384 | 79 | 73 | 32 | 106 | 129 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 388–850 | 45.6% | 10.1 | 12.0 |
| 2P | 192–339 | 56.6% | 4.0 | 4.8 |
| 3P | 196–511 | 38.4% | 6.1 | 7.2 |
| FT | 122–165 | 73.9% | 2.0 | 2.3 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57.2% | 59.3% | 60.1% | 19.4% | 0.75 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 Tajion Jones | UNC Asheville | 18 | 31:14 | 9.2 | 3.3 | 0.9 | 11.8 | 29.8% | 68.0% | 48.0% |
| 2020 Tajion Jones | UNC Asheville | 13 | 32:02 | 13.2 | 4.7 | 0.7 | 16.5 | 41.3% | 66.7% | 61.6% |
| 2021 Tajion Jones | UNC Asheville | 10 | 35:15 | 15.8 | 4.2 | 0.9 | 17.9 | 40.0% | 66.7%† | 61.6% |
| 2022 Tajion Jones | UNC Asheville | 18 | 34:45 | 12.4 | 5.6 | 0.7 | 14.3 | 33.8% | 84.2% | 56.4% |
| 2023 Tajion Jones | UNC Asheville | 25 | 35:27 | 15.0 | 4.8 | 1.3 | 16.9 | 44.8% | 77.1% | 66.0% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | UNC Asheville | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.8 | +0.9 to +2.8 | Sufficient evidence | +1.6 | +0.1 | +5.5range +4.7 to +6.4 | 2,999 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | UNC Asheville | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +0.0 | -0.7 to +0.9 | Sufficient evidence | +0.2 | -0.2 | Not computed for this season | 2,052 | ||
| 2021 | UNC Asheville | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +0.5 | -0.5 to +1.5 | Sufficient evidence | +0.8 | -0.3 | Not computed for this season | 1,237 | 2020-21 season, shortened by COVID-19 cancellations; kept in the model fit with this flag. | |
| 2020 | UNC Asheville | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -0.4 | -1.3 to +0.6 | Sufficient evidence | +0.7 | -1.1 | Not computed for this season | 1,462 | ||
| 2019 | UNC Asheville | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -3.9 | -4.7 to -2.9 | Sufficient evidence | -1.7 | -2.2 | Not computed for this season | 1,814 |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology