Tanner Groves
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
1861:47 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 90
- Minutes per game
- 20:41
- Points per game
- 8.9
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 5.3 / 1.1
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 8.9 | 5.3 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 2.6 |
| Per 40 minutes | 17.2 | 10.3 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 5.1 |
| Season totals | 800 | 479 | 103 | 40 | 62 | 122 | 237 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 300–585 | 51.3% | 6.5 | 12.6 |
| 2P | 229–379 | 60.4% | 4.2 | 8.1 |
| 3P | 71–206 | 34.5% | 2.3 | 4.4 |
| FT | 129–181 | 71.3% | 2.0 | 3.9 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 57.4% | 60.2% | 35.2% | 30.9% | 0.84 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 Tanner Groves | E Washington | 17 | 8:13 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 7.4 | 44.4%† | 44.4%† | 35.2%† |
| 2020 Tanner Groves | E Washington | 9Few games | 11:51 | 5.4 | 3.8 | 0.4 | 18.4 | 18.2%† | 71.4%† | 59.6%† |
| 2021 Tanner Groves | E Washington | 4Few games | 27:52 | 16.8 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 24.0 | 50.0%† | 79.2%† | 63.7%† |
| 2022 Tanner Groves | Oklahoma | 30 | 25:15 | 11.8 | 5.7 | 1.6 | 18.8 | 39.0% | 71.0% | 63.8% |
| 2023 Tanner Groves | Oklahoma | 30 | 24:53 | 10.1 | 7.2 | 1.4 | 16.2 | 28.2% | 72.2% | 59.2% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Oklahoma | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.6 | +1.6 to +3.6 | Sufficient evidence | +1.0 | +1.6 | +3.8range +3.3 to +4.3 | 2,505 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | Oklahoma | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +2.5 | +1.2 to +3.8 | Sufficient evidence | +1.5 | +1.0 | Not computed for this season | 2,363 | ||
| 2021 | E Washington | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +2.0 | +1.6 to +2.5 | Limited evidence | +1.4 | +0.6 | Not computed for this season | 422 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. 2020-21 season, shortened by COVID-19 cancellations; kept in the model fit with this flag. | |
| 2020 | E Washington | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +1.4 | +0.8 to +2.0 | Limited evidence | +0.6 | +0.8 | Not computed for this season | 337 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. | |
| 2019 | E Washington | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -2.3 | -3.0 to -1.6 | Limited evidence | -2.5 | +0.2 | Not computed for this season | 361 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology