Jamal Cain
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
2499:07 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 111
- Minutes per game
- 22:31
- Points per game
- 8.6
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 5.5 / 0.7
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 8.6 | 5.5 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 2.0 |
| Per 40 minutes | 15.4 | 9.7 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 3.6 |
| Season totals | 960 | 605 | 76 | 106 | 43 | 134 | 222 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 357–761 | 46.9% | 6.9 | 12.2 |
| 2P | 262–484 | 54.1% | 4.4 | 7.7 |
| 3P | 95–277 | 34.3% | 2.5 | 4.4 |
| FT | 151–193 | 78.2% | 1.7 | 3.1 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53.2% | 56.7% | 36.4% | 25.4% | 0.57 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 Jamal Cain | Marquette | 18 | 16:56 | 4.8 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 11.4 | 53.1%† | 50.0%† | 61.9%† |
| 2019 Jamal Cain | Marquette | 17 | 8:21 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 0.3 | 11.0 | 26.7%† | 25.0%† | 57.8%† |
| 2020 Jamal Cain | Marquette | 28 | 18:28 | 5.4 | 4.2 | 0.9 | 11.8 | 38.2% | 75.0% | 59.7% |
| 2021 Jamal Cain | Marquette | 26 | 29:46 | 9.5 | 6.4 | 0.9 | 12.8 | 34.4% | 70.0% | 53.4% |
| 2022 Jamal Cain | Oakland | 22 | 34:38 | 19.7 | 10.6 | 0.5 | 22.8 | 25.3% | 85.7% | 56.8% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Oakland | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +1.8 | +0.9 to +2.6 | Sufficient evidence | +0.3 | +1.5 | Not computed for this season | 2,671 | ||
| 2021 | Marquette | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +2.5 | +1.2 to +3.7 | Sufficient evidence | +0.4 | +2.1 | Not computed for this season | 2,698 | 2020-21 season, shortened by COVID-19 cancellations; kept in the model fit with this flag. | |
| 2020 | Marquette | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +3.7 | +2.2 to +5.1 | Sufficient evidence | +2.0 | +1.6 | Not computed for this season | 1,840 | ||
| 2019 | Marquette | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +0.3 | -0.9 to +1.4 | Limited evidence | +0.8 | -0.5 | Not computed for this season | 455 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. | |
| 2018 | Marquette | None: no budget that season | — | training: in model fit | -0.3 | -1.4 to +1.1 | Sufficient evidence | +0.9 | -1.2 | Not computed for this season | 1,030 |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology