Stef Smith
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
1507:48 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 79
- Minutes per game
- 19:05
- Points per game
- 8.3
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.1 / 1.7
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 8.3 | 2.1 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 1.6 |
| Per 40 minutes | 17.3 | 4.4 | 3.6 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 3.3 |
| Season totals | 652 | 166 | 135 | 51 | 6 | 89 | 125 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 227–535 | 42.4% | 6.8 | 14.2 |
| 2P | 118–246 | 48.0% | 3.1 | 6.5 |
| 3P | 109–289 | 37.7% | 3.7 | 7.7 |
| FT | 89–119 | 74.8% | 1.5 | 3.2 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52.6% | 55.5% | 54.0% | 22.2% | 1.52 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 Stef Smith | Vermont | 23 | 10:12 | 3.2 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 12.5 | 41.0%† | 64.3%† | 51.3%† |
| 2020 Stef Smith | Vermont | 22 | 27:57 | 14.2 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 20.3 | 42.9% | 78.2% | 60.2% |
| 2021 Stef Smith | Vermont | 8Few games | 28:11 | 14.3 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 20.2 | 31.6% | 80.0% | 55.9%† |
| 2022 Stef Smith | St John's | 26 | 16:39 | 5.9 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 14.1 | 32.4% | 68.0% | 49.4% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | St John's | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +2.2 | +0.8 to +3.2 | Sufficient evidence | +1.9 | +0.4 | Not computed for this season | 1,624 | ||
| 2021 | Vermont | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +1.8 | +0.7 to +3.0 | Sufficient evidence | +1.1 | +0.6 | Not computed for this season | 751 | 2020-21 season, shortened by COVID-19 cancellations; kept in the model fit with this flag. | |
| 2020 | Vermont | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +3.7 | +2.6 to +4.8 | Sufficient evidence | +1.7 | +1.9 | Not computed for this season | 1,954 | ||
| 2018 | Vermont | None: no budget that season | — | training: in model fit | +1.0 | -0.1 to +2.1 | Sufficient evidence | +0.8 | +0.2 | Not computed for this season | 763 |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology