Jamari Wheeler
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
3151:41 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 126
- Minutes per game
- 25:01
- Points per game
- 4.6
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.1 / 2.9
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 4.6 | 3.1 | 2.9 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 2.3 |
| Per 40 minutes | 7.4 | 4.9 | 4.6 | 2.3 | 0.1 | 2.4 | 3.7 |
| Season totals | 584 | 390 | 362 | 184 | 10 | 189 | 291 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 211–509 | 41.5% | 4.0 | 6.5 |
| 2P | 132–273 | 48.4% | 2.2 | 3.5 |
| 3P | 79–236 | 33.5% | 1.9 | 3.0 |
| FT | 83–129 | 64.3% | 1.0 | 1.6 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49.2% | 51.6% | 46.4% | 25.3% | 1.92 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 Jamari Wheeler | Penn St | 27 | 15:33 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 5.3 | 15.8%† | 52.9%† | 38.1%† |
| 2019 Jamari Wheeler | Penn St | 23 | 24:16 | 3.7 | 3.5 | 3.4 | 6.1 | 15.8%† | 51.6% | 46.4%† |
| 2020 Jamari Wheeler | Penn St | 25 | 24:52 | 3.2 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 5.1 | 37.9%† | 50.0%† | 51.3%† |
| 2021 Jamari Wheeler | Penn St | 21 | 31:18 | 7.0 | 4.3 | 3.5 | 8.9 | 34.2% | 65.5% | 50.8% |
| 2022 Jamari Wheeler | Ohio St | 30 | 29:50 | 7.3 | 3.3 | 3.0 | 9.7 | 38.5% | 86.1% | 60.6% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Ohio St | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +3.5 | +2.3 to +4.4 | Sufficient evidence | +1.5 | +2.0 | Not computed for this season | 3,012 | ||
| 2021 | Penn St | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +1.6 | +0.6 to +2.5 | Sufficient evidence | +0.2 | +1.4 | Not computed for this season | 2,349 | 2020-21 season, shortened by COVID-19 cancellations; kept in the model fit with this flag. | |
| 2020 | Penn St | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +0.4 | -0.8 to +1.5 | Sufficient evidence | -0.2 | +0.6 | Not computed for this season | 2,235 | ||
| 2019 | Penn St | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +0.7 | -0.6 to +2.0 | Sufficient evidence | +0.2 | +0.4 | Not computed for this season | 1,790 | ||
| 2018 | Penn St | None: no budget that season | — | training: in model fit | +0.3 | -0.6 to +1.3 | Sufficient evidence | -0.6 | +1.0 | Not computed for this season | 1,428 |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology