Byron Frohnen
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
2369:06 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 83
- Minutes per game
- 28:33
- Points per game
- 6.6
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 7.1 / 1.8
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 6.6 | 7.1 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 2.2 |
| Per 40 minutes | 9.3 | 9.9 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 3.1 |
| Season totals | 551 | 586 | 153 | 83 | 26 | 101 | 186 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 227–474 | 47.9% | 5.7 | 8.0 |
| 2P | 224–447 | 50.1% | 5.4 | 7.5 |
| 3P | 3–27 | 11.1%† | 0.3 | 0.5 |
| FT | 94–162 | 58.0% | 2.0 | 2.7 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48.2% | 50.5% | 5.7% | 34.2% | 1.51 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 Byron Frohnen | UT San Antonio | 24 | 29:58 | 8.9 | 6.8 | 1.5 | 11.9 | 11.1%† | 54.5% | 50.5% |
| 2018 Byron Frohnen | UT San Antonio | 22 | 27:52 | 7.5 | 7.2 | 2.0 | 10.7 | 0.0%† | 63.6% | 54.5% |
| 2019 Byron Frohnen | UT San Antonio | 13 | 29:06 | 6.4 | 7.3 | 1.7 | 8.8 | 50.0%† | 55.6%† | 50.7%† |
| 2020 Byron Frohnen | UT San Antonio | 24 | 27:26 | 3.8 | 7.0 | 2.1 | 5.5 | — | 60.9%† | 44.5%† |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
No speculative compensation is published for this player: there is no current-season team to read a pool from.
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | UT San Antonio | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +0.5 | -0.2 to +1.4 | Sufficient evidence | -0.0 | +0.6 | Not computed for this season | 2,227 | ||
| 2019 | UT San Antonio | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +0.9 | -0.3 to +1.8 | Sufficient evidence | -0.0 | +0.9 | Not computed for this season | 1,255 | ||
| 2018 | UT San Antonio | None: no budget that season | — | training: in model fit | +0.3 | -1.0 to +1.7 | Sufficient evidence | -0.1 | +0.3 | Not computed for this season | 2,156 | ||
| 2017 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | training: in model fit | A point value exists for this season but no range is published, so none is shown. | Not applicable | |||||||
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown; this identity has such a value in 2017. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology