Declan Ryan
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
585:28 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 66
- Minutes per game
- 8:52
- Points per game
- 3.1
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 1.3 / 0.4
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 3.1 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 1.2 |
| Per 40 minutes | 13.9 | 5.7 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 3.6 | 5.5 |
| Season totals | 204 | 83 | 24 | 12 | 6 | 53 | 81 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 88–162 | 54.3% | 2.5 | 11.1 |
| 2P | 84–142 | 59.2% | 2.2 | 9.7 |
| 3P | 4–20 | 20.0%† | 0.3 | 1.4 |
| FT | 24–37 | 64.9% | 0.6 | 2.5 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55.6% | 57.2% | 12.3% | 22.8% | 0.45 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 Declan Ryan | Holy Cross | 24 | 6:36 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 13.1 | 25.0%† | 68.2%† | 62.4%† |
| 2025 Declan Ryan | Holy Cross | 17Under 100 minutes | 5:05 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 16.2 | 0.0%† | 33.3%† | 54.1%† |
| 2026 Declan Ryan | Holy Cross | 25 | 13:38 | 4.7 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 13.7 | 25.0%† | 66.7%† | 56.1%† |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Holy Cross · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $0 (assumed opted out)
- 80% range $0 to $0 (assumption, not data)
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
This school did not opt in to House-settlement revenue sharing (Sportico, 2025-07-18), so its modelled pool is exactly zero. Other schools may also have opted out; they are treated as opted in. Assumption "opt-out list": one press article names schools that did not opt in; it is unverified and other schools may differ. Speculative, not observed pay.
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Holy Cross: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Holy Cross | $0 (assumed opted out) | 80% range $0 to $0 (assumption, not data) | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -0.4 | -1.3 to +0.4 | Sufficient evidence | -0.9 | +0.5 | +1.6range +1.4 to +1.8 | 1,115 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
| 2024 | Holy Cross | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -2.5 | -3.3 to -1.9 | Limited evidence | -0.9 | -1.6 | +0.3range +0.2 to +0.4 | 528 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail | |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology