Lazar Djokovic
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
1886:31 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 83
- Minutes per game
- 22:44
- Points per game
- 8.6
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 4.8 / 0.9
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 8.6 | 4.8 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 1.9 |
| Per 40 minutes | 15.1 | 8.4 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 3.3 |
| Season totals | 714 | 398 | 74 | 37 | 78 | 99 | 154 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 221–460 | 48.0% | 5.5 | 9.8 |
| 2P | 190–349 | 54.4% | 4.2 | 7.4 |
| 3P | 31–111 | 27.9% | 1.3 | 2.4 |
| FT | 241–324 | 74.4% | 3.9 | 6.9 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51.4% | 59.2% | 24.1% | 70.4% | 0.75 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 Lazar Djokovic | Xavier | 24 | 13:27 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 8.1 | 26.3%† | 61.1% | 42.3%† |
| 2025 Lazar Djokovic | Col Charleston | 24 | 24:05 | 7.8 | 6.3 | 0.7 | 12.9 | 12.0%† | 69.7% | 58.7% |
| 2026 Lazar Djokovic | VCU | 35 | 28:10 | 13.2 | 5.2 | 1.1 | 18.8 | 34.3% | 78.3% | 63.0% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
VCU · Mid and high major · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $115K
- 80% range $46K to $275K
- Median share of team pool
- 13.8%
- team pool $865K, 80% range $370K to $1.90M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $110K to $130K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $6K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 68.7%
- Sufficient evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
VCU: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | VCU | $115Kspeculative | $46K to $275K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +3.1 | +1.9 to +4.2 | Sufficient evidence | +1.4 | +1.7 | +6.2range +5.5 to +6.9 | 2,918 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Col Charleston | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.3 | -1.6 to +1.1 | Sufficient evidence | -0.5 | +0.1 | +2.6range +2.1 to +3.4 | 2,055 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Xavier | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.6 | -0.6 to +1.5 | Sufficient evidence | -0.9 | +1.6 | +1.1range +0.9 to +1.3 | 1,093 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology