Marcell McCreary
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
1835:47 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 90
- Minutes per game
- 20:24
- Points per game
- 7.7
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.3 / 1.0
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 7.7 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| Per 40 minutes | 15.2 | 6.6 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| Season totals | 697 | 301 | 91 | 94 | 17 | 109 | 112 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 232–534 | 43.4% | 5.9 | 11.6 |
| 2P | 135–246 | 54.9% | 2.7 | 5.4 |
| 3P | 97–288 | 33.7% | 3.2 | 6.3 |
| FT | 136–178 | 76.4% | 2.0 | 3.9 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52.5% | 56.9% | 53.9% | 33.3% | 0.83 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 Marcell McCreary | Air Force | 26 | 14:24 | 3.2 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 8.9 | 25.7%† | 69.6%† | 53.8%† |
| 2024 Marcell McCreary | N Colorado | 8Few games | 9:37 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 0.1 | 7.8 | 25.0%† | — | 35.7%† |
| 2025 Marcell McCreary | N Colorado | 26 | 18:33 | 8.4 | 3.3 | 1.2 | 18.1 | 41.1% | 60.4% | 61.5% |
| 2026 Marcell McCreary | UT Arlington | 30 | 30:04 | 12.7 | 5.1 | 1.5 | 16.9 | 31.8% | 85.0% | 56.5% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
UT Arlington · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $40K
- 80% range $13K to $120K
- Median share of team pool
- 17.5%
- team pool $220K, 80% range $82K to $590K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $38K to $45K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 74.9%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
UT Arlington: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | UT Arlington | $40Kspeculative | $13K to $120K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.4 | +0.3 to +2.6 | Sufficient evidence | +0.4 | +1.0 | +5.6range +4.9 to +6.2 | 2,836 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | N Colorado | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.6 | +1.5 to +3.9 | Sufficient evidence | +1.8 | +0.8 | +3.0range +2.6 to +3.5 | 1,518 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Not applicable | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | No model-implied value is published: fewer than 300 on-court possessions, or the team’s games were outside the lineup audit. | Not applicable | |||||||
| 2023 | Air Force | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.7 | -0.3 to +1.9 | Sufficient evidence | +0.2 | +0.5 | +1.6range +1.4 to +1.9 | 1,133 | Season detail | |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology