Jake Ensminger
Only corroborated player-season records; not complete career coverage.
Observed career performance
1817:32 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 81
- Minutes per game
- 22:26
- Points per game
- 4.4
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 5.0 / 2.1
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 4.4 | 5.0 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 2.0 |
| Per 40 minutes | 7.9 | 9.0 | 3.8 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 3.6 |
| Season totals | 358 | 409 | 171 | 50 | 12 | 65 | 165 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 131–285 | 46.0% | 3.5 | 6.3 |
| 2P | 72–112 | 64.3% | 1.4 | 2.5 |
| 3P | 59–173 | 34.1% | 2.1 | 3.8 |
| FT | 37–52 | 71.2% | 0.6 | 1.1 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56.3% | 58.1% | 60.7% | 18.2% | 2.63 |
Combined corroborated seasons only; not complete career coverage. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Linked seasons
| Season | Team | G | MPG | Pts | Reb | Ast | Pts/40 | 3P% | FT% | TS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 Jake Ensminger | Santa Clara | 22 | 17:23 | 3.3 | 4.5 | 1.2 | 7.6 | 30.0%† | 71.4%† | 55.2%† |
| 2025 Jake Ensminger | Santa Clara | 28 | 19:12 | 3.1 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 6.5 | 25.9% | 68.8%† | 46.3%† |
| 2026 Jake Ensminger | Santa Clara | 31 | 28:57 | 6.4 | 5.5 | 2.8 | 8.8 | 41.2% | 72.7%† | 67.2% |
Career identity corroborated by repeated game, team and individual-statistic matches. Unlinked seasons are excluded.
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Santa Clara · Mid and high major · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $170K
- 80% range $70K to $425K
- Median share of team pool
- 19.4%
- team pool $840K, 80% range $365K to $1.90M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $170K to $175K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $7K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 65.1%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Santa Clara: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Santa Clara | $170Kspeculative | $70K to $425K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +5.1 | +4.0 to +6.2 | Sufficient evidence | +2.5 | +2.6 | +6.2range +5.7 to +6.8 | 2,883 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Santa Clara | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.5 | +1.5 to +3.5 | Sufficient evidence | +1.0 | +1.5 | +2.6range +2.3 to +3.0 | 1,771 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Santa Clara | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.5 | +0.1 to +2.8 | Sufficient evidence | +0.4 | +1.0 | +2.0range +1.6 to +2.4 | 1,292 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology